Wafer-scale MEMS Package by means of room temperature bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16201028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGA Tadatomo  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor (40175401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGURASHI Eiji  The University of Tokyo, RCAST, Associate Professor (60372405)
HOWLADER Matiar R  The University of Tokyo, RCAST, Associate Professor (40334354)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsplasma activation / low temperature bonding / room temperature bonding / surfaace activation / wafer bonding / silicon direct bonding / ion irradiation / nitrogen radical / 酸素プラズマ / タンタル酸リチウム / シリコン接合 / サファイア接合 / 酸素ラジカル / 表件活性化 / ガラス接合 / 気密封止
Research Abstract
A sequential plasma activation process is proposed to bond wafers of silicon and glasses at low temperature. The method is composed by oxygen plasma activation followed by nitrogen plasma activation. The effect of the surface activation on the bond strength and the bonding mechanism were investigated by using surface characterization. The bond strength increases with increasing the bonding temperature and the contents of OH group in the glasses does not affect the bond strength. The dependence of the bond strength on the plasma activation conditions was investigated quantitatively. The results of the characterization of the bonded interfaces using HRTEM show that there is an amorphous layer at the bonded interface which is induced by nitrogen radical irradiation, forming a kind of silicon oxynitride.
As a new application of the proposed process, sapphire wafers were bonded to silicon at a temperature annealing as low as 300℃. No other method is known other than our proposal method for low temperature sapphire wafer bonding so far.
Also the feasibility of low temperature wafer bonding of Lithium tantarate was demonstrated using the sequential plasma activation process at low temperature. The results show that a reliability enough high for industrial application such as SAW filters is achieved by bonding at low temperature in air, which fill the requirement of dicing the bonded wafers into 1 mm by 1mm pieces without delamination.
Finally, a structure with microcavities was constructed by using the wafer bonding technique we propose in the present study. The tight sealing characteristic of the bonded interface was confirmed by a vacuum leak test.