A research on silicon nano-devices for single-electron, quantum, CMOS integrated circuits operating at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16201029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAMOTO Toshiro  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor (20192718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Takayasu  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor (90282590)
SARAYA Takuya  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate (90334367)
川口 博  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (00361642)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNanoelectronics / MOSFET / Single-Electron Transistor / Quantum Effect Device / Coulomb Blockade / CMOS / Functional Device / Analog Pattern Matching Circuit / 量子效果デバイス / ナノテクノロジー / CMOS回路 / 量子効果 / 室温動作
Research Abstract
This research aims at a new concept of integrate circuit in which new functional devices utilizing single-electron/quantum effect and conventional CMOS devices are merged operating at room temperature. At first, the fabrication process of single-electron transistors was developed. The world largest peak-to-valley current ratios of Coulomb blockade oscillations and negative differential conductance at room temperature were successfully obtained. Furthermore, the precise control of the peak position of the Coulomb blockade oscillations was achieved for the first time in single-hole transistors which have very small quantum dots. The unique characteristics originate from large quantum energy spacing in the quantum dot. Next, the integration of single-electron transistors operating at room temperature was pursued. The process conditions were finely tuned and finally, the single-electron transistors operating at room temperature were successfully integrated for the first time. Moreover, analog pattern matching circuits were fabricated by integrating single-electron transistors and their operations were demonstrated at room temperature.