Project/Area Number |
16201030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | Corporate R&D Headquarters, OMRON Corporation (2006-2007) Osaka University (2004-2005) |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAMA Shigeru (2006-2007) オムロン技術本部, 研究員 (50362588)
和沢 鉄一 (2004-2005) 大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 助教授 (80359851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAGIDA Toshio Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Professor, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (30089883)
青山 茂 オムロン株式会社, 技術本部・先端デバイス研究所・マイクロフォトニクスグループ, 主幹(研究職) (50362588)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | surface plasmon resonance / waveguide / biosensor / imprint / polymer / polyethylene glycol / array / sensitivity domain / 電鋳技術 / 転写 / ポリマー / ハイスループット / 小型化 / 生体分子間相互作用 / バイオセンシング / 非特異的吸着 / 特異的固定化 / ポリアクリル酸 / 局在表面プラズモン / 光導波路 / 金型転写 / 金属薄膜 / ナノ粒子 |
Research Abstract |
Biosensors are currently used for the purpose of detecting protein-protein interactions. However, this sensor can be operated by experts who require an expensive and complicated optical system with unique technology at the laboratory level. Therefore, recently a waveguide surface plasmon resonance (WSPR) sensor that can integrate various optical functions has attracted attention. Moreover, we are developing imprint technology that can inexpensively produce fine structure with high precision. In this research, a WSPR sensor was fabricated by polymer utilizing imprint technology. Compact and simple composition was enabled by changing a complicated optical system into an optical integrated circuit and integration on a plate using this imprint technology. A technique to transfer this integrated circuit on a glass substrate with imprint technology was developed, proving that an optical integrated circuit can be economically manufactured. Furthermore, a functional membrane for capturing a target protein to a sensor chip was developed. Improvements were also realized in the absolute quantity of target protein capture by the high-density of a functional membrane and in the rate that only catches a specific protein by improving the molecular bond structure of a functional membrane. Moreover, to prove its usefulness as a biosensor, the optimal structure design of a sensor chip was achieved, a sensor chip was produced using imprint technology, and the adsorption reaction of the model protein was detected using the sensor chip. The refractive-index resolution was 8.9x10^<-5> [RIU (refractive index unit)].