Development of Biological Sample Separation/Extraction and Preparation Microsystems for High Performance Biosensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16201031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Shuichi  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (00171017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNATSU Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Pharma ceutical Sciences, Professor., 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (00190124)
HOMMA Takayuki  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (80238823)
ARAKAWA Takahiro  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学術院, 助手 (50409637)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMicro Fluidic Systems / Micro Total Analysis Systems / MEMS / Micro Fludic Devices / Biomolecule Sorter / Sample Injector / Glass Microstructures / Sheath Flow / ガラス微細構造
Research Abstract
In recent one of the most active area of Micro Total Analysis Systems (μTAS) or Lab-on-a-Chip (LOC), DNA, Protein analysis methods and devices have been improved. However, traditional sample preparations before analysis are required in many cases. In order to realize high speed and high throughput analysis in μTAS, sample separations/extractions are requested to be obtained in microfluidic devices/systems. We applied MEMS technologies and nano technologies and fabricated micro fluidic devices and systems of nl or pl in volume.
Biomolecules sorting systems using so-gel transformation of the thermo-sensitive hydrogel as the carrier fluid were developed. High speed one inlet and two outlets sorter is realized by optimizing the channel structures and the flow behaviors. Very fast sorting within 5 msec was also realized. One inlet and 9 outlets sorting system is realized in a matrix microchannel using IR light illumination projected by the PC controlled DMD. A micro chamber integrated with an extremely low dead volume reagent injector for real-time monitoring of living cell was developed. In order to realize specific introduction of the reagent, we also developed the 3D sheath flow scanner. For high throughput analysis, a prototype of 8 diagnostic micro chambers having passive distributing facilitates simultaneous cell injection. On the other hand, microfluidic systems using sheath flow behavior in the microchannel for biological cell sorting were also developed. The flow system can sort two different cells to 16 outlet microchambers. To realize high efficient reaction of DNA and protein, two phase micro droplets of organic/water and three phase micro droplets of organic/water/air genelation fluidic devices were proposed.