| Project/Area Number |
16201032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IIZIMA Junichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor (80151223)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKI Masaaki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School, Decision Science and Terchnology, Professor (10114901)
伊藤 謙治 東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80159871)
MIZUNO Shinji Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School, Decision Science and Technology, Professor (90174036)
MIYAKAWA Masami Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School, Decision Science and Technology, Professor (90157595)
HACHIYA Toyobiko Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School, Decision Science and Technology, Associate Professor (00251645)
矢島 安敏 東京工業大学, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (80231645)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | risk management / highly reliable system / healthcare risk management / organizational IQ / organizational capital / robust parameter design / tracking error / 情報システムリスク / 医療リスク / 事故・災害リスク / 金融リスク / 因果ダイアグラム / リスク対応組織 / 金融・財務リス |
| Research Abstract |
Hazards or threats and their associated risks can be managed in order to reduce serious damage and loss. Hazard or threats may be physical entities, conditions, substances, activities or behaviors which are capable of causing harm. An organization may be damaged by cumulative effects of many small incidents or by a spectacular but rare major incident. Resulting damage could be to the health and safety of employees, to plant, equipment or an entire installation, to the environment, to products, or to financial assets. Damage to intangible factors such as credibility, status and bargaining power may also result. We studied a framework of understanding the effects of risk, the tools and methods used to measure and manage risk, and the process of making risk management decisions from common perspectives of industrial management, and showed successful results as following references. There are some results : i)the effect of organizational IQ on IT investment and productivity, ii)human factors approach to healthcare risk management, iii)robust parameter design and testing homogeneity of SN ratios, iv)measuring firm-specific organizational capital and the role of corporate governance.