Real-time lightning monitoring system and its applications for power and communications network control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16201034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Zenichiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, professor, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60126852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIO Tomoo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, associate professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (50332961)
MORIMOTO Takeshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, research associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (60403169)
WANG Daohung  Gifu University, Department of Engineering, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20273120)
FUNAKI Tsuyoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, associate professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (20263220)
MATSUDA Takahiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, associate professor, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (50314381)
山本 幹  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30210561)
平田 晃正  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00335374)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfield observations / disaster prevention / atmospheric electricity / ICT / remote sensing / 雷放電 / リモートセンシング / 観測ネットワーク / 対流活動 / 雷放電の可視化 / 三次元位置標定 / 広帯域干渉計 / 通信網 / 電力網 / 準実時間監視
Research Abstract
This research is devoted to realize a real-time monitoring system for lightning activities in Kinki district. The principal equipments for the observations are VHF Broadband Digital Interferometer (DITF). DITF is a system to image precise lightning channels and monitor lightning activity widely. The feature of the system is its ultra-wide bandwidth (from 25MHz to 100MHz) and implicit redundancy for estimating VHF source location. Since it is known that VHF impulses are mainly radiated from the tip of breakdown, the locations for their sources are equivalent to imaging the lightning channel development. Moreover recent investigations suggest that locations of negative breakdown source may give us information on positive charge distribution inside thunderclouds as well
A single DITF site provides the VHF impulse source mapping in 2D, namely azimuth and elevation. It means that we are able to image lightning channels in 2D without any data communication with other observations sites. This … More is a one of significant advantages of the system to other techniques for EM radiation source localization. First, we actualize the real-time display of the 2D mapping on this advantage and increases in computing capability. Next, application software for DITF data processing have been developing with new algorithm to improve its accuracy. The development has focused on the removing process for interferometry known as "fringe ambiguity", quickness of data processing, and easily operations. In DITF, waveforms of VHF impulses less than size of on-board memory in 1 s are stored as one dataset. In other words the maximum number of VHF impulses is 2000 in the case of the experimental system and the maximum duration is 1 s for one dataset. It takes less than 1 s to apply the mapping process for one dataset. If we process the data for every data acquisition immediately, the 2D mapping is displayed in at most 1 s on the
A data transmitting system of 3D localization data by 3-station-DITF-network through the Internet has been also actualized. 2D data are delivered to data processing center and they are coordinated automatically. The applications for power and communications network control remains an issue. Less