Design of Optimal Management and Planning System of Urban Infrastructure of the Next Generation IT Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16201035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Atsuo (2007)  Nanzan University, Faculty of Mathematical Sciences and Information Engineering, Professor (70162922)
長谷川 利治 (2004-2006)  南山大学, 数理情報学部, 教授 (40025911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSHIMI Masanori  Nanzan University, Faculty of Mathematical Sciences and Information Engineering, Professor (70008639)
OSAKI Shunji  Nanzan University, Faculty of Mathematical Sciences and Information Engineering, Professor (10034399)
SAWAKI Katsushige  Nanzan University, Faculty of Mathematical Sciences and Information Engineering, Professor (80065482)
SASAKI Mihiro  Nanzan University, Faculty of Mathematical Sciences and Information Engineering, Associate Professor (20319297)
鈴木 敦夫  南山大学, 数理情報学部, 教授 (70162922)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstraffic data analysis / hub airports / ambulances / competitive location problems / sensor networks / optimal location problems / financial derivatives / simulation / 都市 / 避難計画 / 施設配置 / 商業施設 / 災害対策 / 高速道路 / 高速道路料金体系 / 交通手段選択モデル / 固定資産宅地評価モデル / 償還条項付金融商品 / ネットワークボロノイ図 / システムダイナミックス / 交通予測 / 不動産の証券化 / アメリカン・オプション / 金融 / 最適配置 / ネットワーク設計
Research Abstract
We have three main results in our research project.
The first and the main results are about the optimal management and the planning of the urban infrastructure (I). They are about the optimal management to the expressway in Kinki area, the optimal management of ambulances, the optimal location of the hub airport, and mathematical models for optimal locations of various facilities. The results contain the following:
Data analysis of traffic of the expressway
Effective algorithm to find the shortest path under the condition of severe earthquakes
A new approach to the optimal location of the ambulances
Hub location problem under competition
Competitive location problems of retailers
Simulation model of student evacuation from a university campus
A new algorithm of the minimax equal area problems
The second results are about the wireless sensor networks (II). We found that the wireless. 43r networks have potential power to make the urban area management more effective. We utilized the results of CO to this problem. The results contain the following:
Topology construction of sensor networks
Multi-round topology construction of sensor networks
The third results are about the financial aspect of the urban area Recently, financial methods are used for the project evaluation. Our results are not directly used for the project evaluation but give the mathematical results applicable to the project evaluation. The results contain the following:
The valuation of callable convertible bonds
The pricing of game options
These results are published or in printing in the journals in Japan, Europe and the United States of America.