Project/Area Number |
16201036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HONMA Toshihisa Hokkaido University, Graduate school of information technology and science, Professor (00091497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHINAMI Takeshi Hokkaido University, Director&Vice President (30001796)
FUKUDA Masami Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperture Science, Professor (70002160)
IGARASHI Hajime Hokkaido University, Graduate school of information technology and science, Professor (90212737)
WATANABE Kouta Hokkaido University, Graduate school of information technology and science, Assistant Professor (20322828)
KIMURA Keiji Hokkaido University, Graduate school of information technology and science, Associate Professor (30294276)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Field Informatics / Simulation / Forest Fire / Siberia / Prevent expansion / Satellite Imagery / database / GIS / 情報システム / システム工学 / シュミレーション工学 / 火災 / 自然現象観測・予測 |
Research Abstract |
We made 5 subgroups of a) to e) and studied forward with changing the information: a) Fire Detection: We tried to make a method to change the parameters by each area and season to detect false alarms, and we tried to improve the detection rate. And we made a new method of fire detection with the edge of the smoke in order to detect small fires. b) Classification Vegetation We classified the vegetation from NOAA and MODIS imagery. We also analyzed the observed data by fire service and validated the vegetation classification. c) Database of Maps and Fire History: We analyzed the severely and activity of the forest fire with the data of the fire service. As a result, one of the main factors is the dead woods on the ground in the forest. d) Fire Expansion Simulation We built the forest fire expansion simulation about weather which makes the great effect to the fire behavior. We are incorporating the regional meteorological simulation into the forest fire expansion simulation. As a result, the adjusting rate grew better. e) Next Age GIS We charged the groups from a) to d). The results of the forest fire simulation were visualized. We are preparing to publish the information which fire fighters need thorough internet. We contributed many study and helps to the fire fighters with remote sensing technology and the ground truth.