Study on Reconstruction and Prediction of Active Fault Activity in the Nankai Trough using Pinpoint Sediment Sampling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16201037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASHI Juichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor (40251409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Masaaki  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Assistant Professor (50359668)
GAMO Toshitaka  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor (70143550)
TOKUYAMA Hidekazu  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor (10107451)
YAMANO Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Associate Professor (60191368)
MURAYAMA Masafumi  Kochi University, Center for Advanced Marine Core Research, Associate Professor (50261350)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsActive Fault / Nankai Trough / Cold Seep / Mud Volcano / Kumano Trough / Turbidite / Splay Fault / Event Deposit / 湧水量計 / 半遠洋性堆積層 / 巨大分岐断層 / バライト / ガンマ線 / 付加プリズム / 順除外スラスト / 地すべり / 四国海盆 / 紀伊半島南東沖地震 / 順序外スラスト
Research Abstract
Detailed distributions of active faults have been revealed by recent high-resolution survey of crustal structure and seafloor topography. In contrast, study on sediment sample around faults is not investigated well in deepsea although samplings in shallow water have been conducted. ORI, Univ. Tokyo developed a remotely operated vehicle dedicated to pinpoint sampling in deepsea in 2002. Primary objective of our study is to reveal timing and deformation style of active faults in the Nankai area by pinpoint sampling around faults. Secondary objective is to obtain seep activity data as basic information for future long-term monitoring along active faults. Main results are shown in below.
1. Ryuyo Canyon : It is an abandoned canyon without sediment source in shallow water. Core samples at two sites indicate turbidite layers deposited every three to six hundred years.
2. Kumano Mud Volcano : Mud volcanoes composed of erupted materials from subbottom are developed along the active fault. Samples were taken from the area characterized by debris flow from the summit. Three debris mud layers were recognized suggesting eruptions in every ten to two thousands years.
3. Splay fault : Talus deposits are existed at the small terrace where a large splay fault cuts the seafloor. Core samples from the talus are interpreted to be seismic trigged deposits and suggest every one thousand year's recurrence.
We were also able to obtain flow data at cold seep sites for fifteen month suggesting fade-out of activity Moreover, video images at sea water column were successfully taken just after the 2004 southeast off Kii peninsula earthquake. Cloudiness between the seafloor and 200 meters above it suggests occurrences of landslides near the epicenter