Project/Area Number |
16201039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yoshiyuki Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor (50027281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMADA Teruo Fukuyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (30026091)
KAMATU Kobei Kyoto University, Research Institute for Sustainable Humanoshere, Professor (20283674)
HAYASHI Yasuhiro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (70324704)
GOTOU Masami Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (40170469)
SAITO Yukio Hiroshima International University, Faculty of Infrastructural Technologies, Professor (50368809)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | wooden structure / seismic performance evaluation / seismic design method / enhancement design / dry mud wall / laddery frame / traditional wooden building / temple / 耐久性評価 / 伝統構法 / 傾斜復元力特性 / 横架材の曲げモーメント / 耐久性能評価 / 木のめり込み |
Research Abstract |
The objectives of this study are to develop seismic and enhancement design methods endowing high seismic performance with traditional wooden buildings and to develop new structural members for reinforcement, and to use conservation and enhancement of cultural heritage wooden buildings such as Kyo-machiya houses, shrines and temples. 1. Development of method for seismic performance evaluation of wooden frames Shaking table tests of Kyo-machiya and traditional wooden frames using the E-defense were carried out. The evaluation method of seismic performance of traditional wooden buildings was verified. The seismic performance traditional houses and temples were evaluated by reconnaissances of damaged wooden buildings from the Noto Hanto Earthquake in 2007 and the Niigataken Chuetsu-oki Earthquake in 2007. 2. Structural deterioration diagnosis of timber members The structural deterioration diagnosis of timber members is developed by investigating structural deterioration of timber members and e
… More
stablishing a inspection method of durability. The deterioration diagnosis of damaged houses from decay and termite were investigated from the reconnaissance of the Noto Hanto Earthquake in 2007, and the influence of deterioration to seismic performance was investigated. 3. Development of seismic design methods The seismic design method based on a simple method "response-limit capacity analysis" to evaluate the seismic performance of traditional wooden buildings is proposed. The building standards law was revised in June, 2007. This revision caused serious social trouble on the seismic design of traditional wooden buildings. The seismic design method based the response-limit capacity analysis was reconsidered. The slipping of column and deformation of horizontal frame were investigated. And the seismic design method was put to practical use 4. Development of seismic enhancement method As seismic reinforcement members applicable to traditional wooden buildings, dry mud-walls and laddery frames were developed. The reinforcement effect of these members were verified by shaking table tests. These seismic reinforcement members were applied in practical use for houses and large scale buildings such as shrine and temple. 5. Application to conservation and enhancement of cultural heritage and historical wooden buildings The seismic enhancement method was developed and put to practical use by evaluating the seismic performance and investigating the seismic enhancement method for a existing temple. The proposed method is useful and is applied availably to the enhancement of cultural heritage and historical wooden buildings such as shrines and temples. Less