Elucidation of structural principal in active state of membrane proteins using fused polycyclic ethers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16201044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor (70142081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUZAWA Seketsu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor (40321806)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmarine toxin / polycyclic ether / membrane protein / lipid bilayer / Suzuki cross coupling / Gambierol / photo-affinity labeling / helical structure / 分子認識機構
Research Abstract
Marine toxins which contain fused polycyclic ethers are promising chemical tools for investigation on membrane protein functions. Our strategy is consisted with following scheme: (i) preparation of simplified fused polycyclic ether library by chemical synthesis; (ii) methodogy development for obtaining structural information of polyether-membrane protein complex model. We succeeded in synthesis of simplified poly ethers based on B-alkyl Suzuki-Miyaura cross coupling and confirmed them recognized a helical structure using CD spectroscopy. For development of membrane protein mimic system we polished up model membrane system using bicelle (DMPC/DHPC: phospholipid aggreregates) system. Characterization of their temperature dependent morphological changes has been done using^<31>P-NMR, DLS, and DSC. Furthermore we developed several protein labeling techniques. A new carbon-carbon bond has been regioselectively introduced into a target position (position 32 or 174) of the Ras protein by two types of organopalladium reactions (Mizoroki-Heck and Sonogashira reactions). An Escherichia coli suppressor tRNA^<Phe> (tRNA^<Phe> cuA) was mis-acylated with 4-iodo-L-phenylalanine by the A294G mutant of E. coli phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase (G294-PheRS) at a high magnesium ion concentration. The pre-acylated tRNA was added to an E. coli cell-free system to synthesize a Ras protein containing 4-iodo-L-phenylalanine residue at specific target position. The iF-Ras proteins containing 4-iodo-L-phenylalanine residue were subjected to organopalladium reactions with vinylated or propargylated biotin. Site-specific biotinylations of the Ras protein were confirmed by Western blot and LC-MS/MS.