Preservation and utilization of genetic resources of domestic ruminants, based on studies of the origin and phylogeny
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16201046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKAWA Takao  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor (70111838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Takashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (90078147)
MAEDA Yoshizane  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (50041661)
MANNEN Hideyuki  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (20263395)
TANAKA Kazuaki  Azabu University, Scbool of Veterinary Medicine, Lecturer (50345873)
YAMAGATA Takahiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Assistant Professor (50242847)
石川 明  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (20211724)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsruminants / bovine / water buffalo / functional gene / punon gene / calpine gene / native animals / genetic resource / アドレナリン受容体遺伝子 / セロトニン受容体遺伝子 / MC1遺伝子 / ウシ毛色変異 / ヘモグロビン / 遺伝的変異性 / ヒツジ / ヤギ / 遺伝的分化 / 遺伝資源保全 / 遺伝資源利用
Research Abstract
We have collected several thousands of DNA samples of ruminants, such as cattle, water buffaloes, sheep, goats, pigs, etc, in Japan and Asian countries through overseas scientific surveys and present research project Those invaluable DNA samples were data-filed by the present investigators in order to facilitate them to be supplied far researchers elsewhere. On the other hand, we analyzed those samples to get knowledge of the genetic-variability and -differentiation between local populations, and genotypic variations of several functional genes.
1.Research on genetic differentiation between populations
(1) Domestic pigs and wild boars from respective areas of South and Southeast Asian continent were analyzed of the r mtDNA haplotypes, The result showed that some pigs carried identical mtDNA haplotypes to those of wild boars inhabiting same area, i.e. polyphyletic origin of the pig.
2.Researches on genotypic variations of ruminant functional genes
(1) Expression of a cluster of genes related to regulates of seasonal breeding of animals was examined by methods of system biology, we found that the TSH. elevation in MBH increased DIO2 gene expression followed by other gene expressions, indicating TSH in MBH is a trigger for the photoperiodic activities.
(2) Polymorphism in B2C high-sulfur wool protein alleles was examined in sheep from China and East Asia and compared to European breeds. The local breeds of northern part of the area showed a similar allelic compositions to European breeds, but the southern local populations were marked different from them in the allelic frequencies.
(3)Purion protein genotypes were examined in a variety of local or native populations, and found the scrapie sensitive genotype ARQ/ARQ is highly prevalent in East Asian local breeds or native populations.