Evaluation of Genetic Diversity in and Molecular Genotyping of Asian Wheat Genetic Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16201047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SASANUMA Tsuneo (2006)  Yokohama City University, Kihara Institute for Biological Research, Assistant Professor, 木原生物学研究所, 助手 (70347350)
笹隈 哲夫 (2004-2005)  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 教授 (70124310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Hideho  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, School of Veterinary and Medicine, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (10173981)
KAWAHARA Taihachi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (20115827)
MORI Naoki  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60230075)
KATO Kenji  Okayama University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40161096)
笹沼 恒男  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 助手 (70347350)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWheat / Aegilops / Landraces / Genetic diversity / Genotyping / Heading trait / Seed domancy / 遺伝資源 / 野生種・栽培腫 / 遺伝的多型 / 塩耐性 / 穂発芽 / 栽培植物の進化 / 野生種・栽培種
Research Abstract
Evaluation of genetic diversity in and molecular genotyping of genetic resources of wheat and its relatives were conducted. Modernization of agriculture has produced many modern wheat cultivars adapted with irrigation, chemical nutrition and mechanization, and today supported a huge world food demand. The modernization, however, resulted in loss of genetic diversity, thus we face the limitation of the increased yield and fragility against coming world environment changes. To overcome the problems, the genetic diversity present in wild species and are reconsidered, and the importance of evaluation and utilization of the potential genetic diversity are noticed. The establishment of the evaluation method of such diversity and the elucidation of the evolutionary process which has produced the diversity are also considered to be valuable.
The spread of cultivated wheat from its original place to the west and east produced a lot of differentiated local varieties, namely landraces, adapted wit … More h various local climates. Japanese wheat research community have collected wild species and landraces and have long-time conserved them as genetic resources. This research project is a collaborating research formed by researchers who have conserved the genetic resources and investigated genetic diversity or evolutionary processes. In this project approximately 600 cultivated and 700 wild accessions were investigated and the following outcomes were obtained.
1. The basic information of morphology, heading trait, salt tolerance and seed dormancy for each accession were evaluated and recorded. The level of diversity was considerably high in both wild and cultivated species.
2. Core collections (representative accessions covering whole population) were selected based on DNA marker and AFLP, and methods for conservation were proposed.
3. Multiple origins in both domestication and polyploidization processes were revealed, which are clearly contrasted with previous theories.
4. The genes controlling or related with heading trait and seed dormancy were identified using DNA marker. Genetic variation among accessions in those genes was revealed. These results enable us to use DNA marker to distinguish variety or to reveal evolutionary process.
5. The accessions used in this study and data obtained were registered in National BioResources Project (NBRP) database and free access and easy utilization were enabled. Less