| Project/Area Number |
16201048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FURUTA Motoo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (50114632)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBA Nobuhiro Graduate Sdwd ofArts and Sciences, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (50187390)
KIMURA Hideo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (10153206)
NAKAMURA Yusuke The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor (60237443)
MORIYAMA Takumi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (70264926)
NAGATA Junji The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (30218002)
油井 大三郎 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50062021)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | globalization / local formation / local linkage / area study / comparative study / global governance / human security / グローバル、ガバナンス / クローバル・ガバナンス |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research reported in this paper was threefold. 1) In order to gain concrete information about what systems are being formed in various countries or areas, I investigated the process of regional formation, a process displaying both globally and regionally oriented characteristics. 2) 1 also investigated the dynamics of regional relations, paying specific attention to the formation of links or networks among several areas, a process which will possibly lead to the formation of future "meta-level" regions. 3) On the basis of the work above, a. comparative study of worldwide regional formation and regional relations was carried out. There were four main findings. First, the regional formations that are establishing themselves at various levels, from the level of the village community up to that of the larger "East Asia Community", have the potential to become a countervailing force to globalization although in some cases they could also promote globalization. This suggests that the concepts of "regional and "global must be carefully handled. Second, although contemporary regional formation is quite diverse, nevertheless there are super-regional characteristics that make it possible to introduce a comparative perspective. Third, regional formation develops dynamically in the context of the mutual linkage of areas, and in this sense, regional relations and regional formation are closely related; thus, in order to grasp the contemporary world in a dynamic way, it is helpful to analyze it from the viewpoints of regional formation and regional linkage simultaneously. Fourth, in dealing with areas in different phases of regional formation, the concept of "articulation", which refers to the segmentation and conjunction of two socio-economic units which have their own specific systems, is a useful one.