Micro-ecological Structure of the Mediterranean Islands : On Methods and Perspectives for the "Sea-Area" Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16201050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
BANNAI Tokuaki  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of language and Society, Professor (00126369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hiroshi  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (10134636)
SAITO Hitomi  Sinshu University, Faculty of Education, Professor (00020628)
TATEISHI Hirotaka  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, Professor (00137027)
NAGASAWA Eiji  The University of Tokyo, The Insutite of Oriental Culture, Professor (00272493)
OTSUKI Yashiro  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (70223873)
竹内 啓一  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (00017617)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMediterranean / International Academic Communication / Ecological Structure / Sea Area / Greece / Egypt / Malta / Oasis / ギリシャ:エジプト:マルタ / 島
Research Abstract
We reconsidered methods and perspectives for the "Sea-Area" Study, by researching the current situations of socio-economic activities in Ibiza(Spain), Malta(Malta), Naxos(Greece)and Oasis Villages(Egypt).
Main aspects of our research were (1) Micro-ecological structure of each island ; (2)Scale and formation of their economic activities, focusing on their transformation after 1978, when our group have made a referent research ; (3)the socio-economic role which each island have played in their network with neighboring islands as well as with main lands ; (4) the position of each society in the National Economy in which it belongs ; (5) the extent of emigration from the islands.
We collected and analyzed the relevant data from statistics, interviews and any other available information. The results of our research includes the following : (1) the change of Island economy may have been accelerated by the expansion of tourism after 1970s ; (2) Emigration and immigration have also occurred in this circumstances, that is, after the short-term demographic recession, we could see a slight growth of dwelling in sample villages during the 1980s.
As for the methodology of research, we successfully interviewed our informants, who are islanders as well as emigrants from the islands, besides inspection of the relevant documents as well as statistical data. Although the possibilities of research vary according the situation of island, we could recognize a similar investigation.
We collected the results of research periodically at Hitotsubashi University, a part of which was published in our "Mediterranean World 19" issued in June 2008.