Okhotsk sea rim area and a overall study for cross-border cooperation construction-Mainly on an environmental science study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16201051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Syunji  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Bioindustry, Prof (90217034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Toshio  Tokyo University ofAgriculture, Bioindustry, Prof (70155927)
KUROTAKI Hidehisa  Tokyo University ofAgriculture, Bioindustry, Prof (70178135)
KOBAYASHI Michiaki  Kitami Institute of Technology, Department of engineering, Prof (20105539)
HORIUCHI Junichi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Department of engineering, Prof (30301980)
TAKAI Hiroshi  Dohto University, General education, Prof (70244879)
小川 昭一郎  道都大学, 教養部, 教授 (90137464)
小松 輝行  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (70215391)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOkhotsk Sea Rim cooperation / cross-border cooperation / environmental science study / Natural resources development / Agriculture and forestry, fishery, exploitation of / ロシア研究 / 北東アジア研究 / 環境科学技術
Research Abstract
This research project is aimed for Okhotsk Sea Rim cooperation". We studied "sustainable economy" on the basis of environmental science.Since 1995 at first, the problem of the research plan and the result was narrowed by the consortium holding business of five universities to which each researcher belonged. And I set a theme of an environmental science study. We set a concrete area, and analyzed it from three aspects of a social science approach, humanities approach, and natural science approach. The main research results are as follows.
We deepened analysis and held a study meeting of an investigation method. We requested the lecture to researchers who were doing pioneering research. We took their lecture into account and rebuilt an environmental problem and traditional cooperation. We examined a new research technique to achieve the large area sphere cooperation. 2I performed environmental science and document collection of circum-Sea of Japan. In addition, I carried out investigation domestically.3. We studied northeast Asia (Mongolia, Russia Sakhalin state, the northeastern district in China) to build a vision of Okhotsk Sea Rim area wide area interchange" To advance the research, the hearing survey of the sphere of the ring Okhotsk of the current state of agriculture, environmental problems, and international exchange was done to a related organization in each country. It is our findings to have clarified positioning of round Sea of Okhotsk area. I was based on "cross-border cooperation" and "environmental governance" in that and examined a model of "the grand design" which aimed at sustained social construction.