Studies on the Historical Contexts of "The End of Art" and its Significance at the Present Day
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16202001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2005)
Tottori University of Environmental Studies (2004)
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Takashi (2005)  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (30170088)
加藤 尚武 (2004)  鳥取環境大学, 学長 (10011305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hisatake  Tottori University of Environmental Studies, Graduate School of Environment Informations, Professor, 大学院・環境情報学研究科, 教授 (10011305)
ZAKOTA Yutaka  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20125579)
ISAKA Seishi  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (30175195)
MORIMOTO Kouichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20182264)
KIDO Atsushi  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Associate Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 助教授 (90323948)
栗原 隆  新潟大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30170088)
松田 純 (山崎 純)  静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30125679)
山内 志朗  新潟大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30210321)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsThe End of Art / Hegelian Philosophy / Aesthetics / Romanticism / Hermeneutics / The Aesthetical Revolution / Historical Consciousness / Philosophy of Art / 美的判断 / 自由学芸 / 技芸
Research Abstract
We held three study conferences, i)in Yamagata on August 21/22, 2004, ii)in Niigata on November 20/21, 2004, iii)also in Niigata on August 6/7, 2005 (last two were held as public conferences). They helped the investigators to have common understandings of our themes. Concerning study trips, Hisatake Kato and five investigators studied in New York from February 28 to March 7, 2005 ; Zakota, Kurihara and Kido under Pr.Klaus Dusing at Koln University from July 2 to 10, 2005 ; Kato and six investigators in Germany and Italy from August 27 to September 5, 2005. Jun Yamasaki had several meetings with Pr.Walter Jaeschke who came to Japan in October 2005. Pr.Jaeschke gave us some interesting suggestions and wrote a new article on the End of Art in our report.
Takashi Kurihara studied contexts of the themes of the End of Art from the hermeneutical point of view, arguing that, in order to establish the philosophy of art that discussed art, art as its object already had to come to an end. He trans … More lated hermeneutical works of Friedrich Ast into Japanese. Hisatake Kato revealed an archetype of Hegel's Aesthetics, arguing that "the Absolute" of Hegel had been influenced by Spinoza's view of substance, and art was one of the spiritual forms of self-recognition of the Absolute. He also revealed that the Hegelian philosophy of history could not accept the authorization of the past. Yutaka Zakota studied under Pr.Klaus Dusing, a leading Hegelian scholar, and translated an unknown notebook of a student who attended Hegel's Lectures on Aesthetics (1820/21) into Japanese. Seishi Isaka brought notice to the principles of "the darkness" and "the bad" on the paintings of C.D.Friedrich, painter of German Romanticism, and argued that art had to end before philosophy when the roll of painting was to express ideas or emotions. Atsushi Kido studied the Analytic of the Sublime in Kant's Critique of the Power of Judgment and discussed the difference and identity between the Kantian critical sublime and the metaphysical sublime of German Idealism. Kouichi Morimoto examined the present-day significance of the End of Art or its Anti-End, arguing that the thesis of the End of Art means for us that the "discourses" which have supported the idea of art come to end. Less