Publication and Research of Minakata Kumagusu's Manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16202002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Ryugo  Ryukoku University, 国際文化学部, Associate Professor (40238952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIMOTO Hidechi  Nara Women's University, 文学部, Professor (50188489)
OKUYAMA Naoji  Koyasan University, 文学部, Professor (50177193)
KAWASHIMA Akio  University of Kyoto, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, Professor (00128779)
KOMINE Kazuaki  Rikkyo University, 文学部, Professor (70127827)
YOKOYAMA Shigeo  Nara Women's University, 大学院・人間文化研究科, Professor (10144726)
近藤 正子 (金山 正子)  元興寺文化財研究所, 総括研究員 (20311491)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMinakata Kumagusu / Folklore Studies / Religion / Ecology / Reproduction of manuscripts / English essays / 博物学 / 生態学 / 仏教 / 土宜法龍
Research Abstract
Four Research Assistants (RA) are employed for one year contract Co-researchers and RAs organized the meetings in Tokyo (11 times) and in Kansai (12 times), and made exchange business trips to the other area in necessary cases. Kansai group reproduced Minakata's diary from November 1926 to January 1927 while Tokyo group did the same job from July to October 1941. The correspondence between Minakata and Hiranuma Daizaburo was published as one of the series of Minakata Archives in Tanabe. The diary from 1914 in 1923 ate edited to be published as four volume series from Heibonsha publishing co. 38 letters from Minakata to Dogi Horyu are reproduced and edited for the publication in 2008 under the supervision of Okayama. The diary from 1905 to 1911 which had already been published was input as text data.
In August was published Sun Yatsen and Ninakata Kumagusu, which was reviewed in a conference in September based on the results of this project. The results were also presented to the exhibition of "Minakata Kumagusu's Forest" in Watarium Museum in Tokyo from October to February. Matsui published the catalogue of this exhibition. Matsui et al. also translated Minakata's English essays on Notes and Queries, which will be published in 2008.