| Project/Area Number |
16202006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SADANOBU Toshiyuki Kobe University, Graduate School of Intercultural Studies, Professor (50235305)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGITO Miyoko Osaka Shoin Women's University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professors Emeritus (10082455)
TOMOSADA Kenji Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Professor (80101632)
CAMPBELL Nick National Institute of Information and Communication Technobgy (NiCT)Research Department 2, Knowledge Creating Communication Research Center, Spoken Language Communication Group, Researcher (50395109)
INUKAI Takashi Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (20122997)
MORIYAMA Takuro Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor (80182278)
本多 清志 (株)国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 人間情報科学研究所, 室長 (90395088)
朱 春躍 神戸大学, 国際コミュニケーションセンター, 助教授 (80362755)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Japanese Linguistics / Phonetics / Linguistics / Teaching Japanese as L1 / Teaching Japanese as L2 / spoken language / Magnetic Resonance Imaeing of Articulation / Natural Conversation / 日本語 / 調音動態 / 韻律 / コミュニケーション / 感情音声 / 音声情報処理 / 教育 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to achieve our object of developing basic materials for teaching spoken Japanese, we used technique of Magnetic Resonance Imaging on one hand and natural conversation data on the other hand. Through over 45 experiments using MRI technique, we developed audio-visual materials with explanation concerning articulation of Japanese standard sounds such as vowels, liquids, nasals, palatalized sounds, pressed sounds, and so on, in contrast with English and Chinese articulation when necessary. This enables teachers of Japanese language to know very clearly how Japanese articulations differ from English and Chinese counterparts and how English and Chinese learners of Japanese language have difficulty to produce it. By using over 100-hour recordings of Japanese natural conversations in actual situations, we developed audio-visual movie materials with explanation to show how various ways of pronunciation have pragmatic effects respectively in Japanese communication. This bears many insights including that voice qualities and ways of breathing previously almost ignored actually play a great role in daily interaction. Integration of knowledge newly gained by these two methods further made us realize the importance of grammar in conversation, namely the fact that prosody and phonation function in accordance with grammar. Our basic materials and our research were published through our site on internet, books, collections of papers, oral/poster/panel presentations, and newspapers. In order to gain much feedback from the area of Teaching Japanese as L2 especially, we organized one inland meeting under the Society for Teaching Japanese,as Foreign Language and one oversea meeting concerning studying Japanese communication.