Preliminary Study of Item banking System for Japanese Test as a Foreign Language for International Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16202008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ITO Sukero  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Japanese Language Center for International Students, Professor (50242227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Takako  Tsukuba University, International Student Center, Associate Professor (40215588)
SAEGUSA Reiko  Hitotsubashi University, School of Law, Professor (60215580)
YABE Hiroko  Tokyo Gakugei University, International Students Exchange Center, Professor (30227045)
MURAKAMI Kyoko  Nagoya University, Education Center for International Student Center, Professor (00210005)
NAKAMURA Youichi  Tokiwa University, College of Applied International Studies, Associate Professor (70326809)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsinternational students / Japanese language proficiency / tests / test item / item banking / classical test theory / item response theory / item analysis / 古典テスト理論
Research Abstract
This research reports on the development of item banking of Japanese language tests. The report begins with a brief introduction to the current situation of item development and test administration of Japanese colleges and universities. The main part of the research describes the necessities of item banking and introduces classical test theory and item response theory for the item analysis. An item bank is a collection of test items administered and analyzed for use with an intended population. The bank also contains information about the items and links them to a common difficulty scales using latent trait measurement procedures. Item banks are commonly used (1) for the construction of equivalent or alternate forms of frequently administered standardized tests; and (2) as the basis for computer adaptive tests. The requirements for an item bank are an adequate pool of test items, an inventory of the abilities and content which each item purports to measure, and statistical data indicating the characteristics of each item as evidenced in test trialling, and a theory of ability which enables the meaning of scores on any test which may be constructed from the banked items to be interpreted.