Construction of Standards for Spanish Education based on Open Resources using New Information Thchnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16202009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AYAKO Saitou  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (20240731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTO Ueda  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (20114796)
HITOSHI Takahashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (50154844)
FUMIHIKO Takemura  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (60197332)
TETSUYA Amino  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (60212578)
JUN Ishibashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Associate Professor (70323318)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordse-learning / language education / multimedia / Spanish / grammar video clip / IT / international information technology / Spain ; Mexico ; Venezuela / 文法ビデオクリッブ / 国際情報交換 / スペイン:ペルー:ベネズエラ
Research Abstract
In order to overcome the lack of resources for Spanish education in Japan, and also to construct a community between teachers and learners of this language of enormous importance worldwide today, we built on-line archives with free access which consist of teaching materials and of models for teaching Spanish, thus proposing a new educational model for language learning anticipating information technology innovations of our age. The results of our research and development for four years are the followings:
1. Publication of a basic Spanish textbook !Dimelo!, in April 2006.
2. We opened a homepage with educational materials' archives to support our textbook and lessons in class. Not only viewers in campus but also outside campus can access it without any limitation or charge. It is open to all Spanish learners in Japan.
3. We developed a program of "Integral Archive for Spanish Language" and put it on line.
4. We developed educational models that link our paper textbook and the materials on our homepage.
5. We asked the Spanish learning students to answer the questionnaires about our homepage and we analyzed the data to get feedback And also we dassified the questions about Spanish asked by students in our electronic bulletin board and put them on-line.
6. We made oral research presentations on the results of our project in Academic Societies held in Japan, the Philippines, Spain and Canada, and organized a international symposium inviting teachers of different languages an from several universities inside and outside the country in November 2007.
7. We published an intermediate Spanish textbook Viajerosin March 2008.
8. We worked in dose collaboration with several universities and institutions worldwide : in France, Spain, Mexico, Argentina and Colombia. These relationships will be the base for the further research of our project in future.