| Project/Area Number |
16202010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Ikuo Meikai University, Faculty of Languages and Cultures, Professor (70051266)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKA Hideo The University of Tokyo, Graduate Division of International and Interdisciplinary Studies, Language and Information Sciences, Professor (90091389)
SHIRAHATA Tomohiko Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor (50206299)
WAKABAYASHI Shigenori Chuo University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (80291962)
SHIINA Kikuko Chiba University, Center for Language Education, Professor (40261888)
TONO Yukio Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Graduate School of Area and Culture Studies, Associate Professor (10211393)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | foreign language negotiation skills / CEFR / CEFR-Japanese Version / businessperson English proficiency / integrated English education system / coordinated English education for elementary. junior high, senior high, and university / second language acquisition / foreign language policy / CEFR日本版作成 / 英語力到達度指標調査 / 文科省英語教育協力校調査 / 海外英語教育調査 / 海外教科書比較分析 / 英語力到達指標 / 英語定着度測定 |
| Research Abstract |
In the fourth year and final year of the project, the team focused on five areas in compiling the Japanese version of CEFR : (1) Analysis of English Textbooks in Asia, (2) Corporate Survey, (3) English Competency Survey, (4) Competency Index Survey using Linguistic Tests, and (5) Survey of Elementary, Junior High, and Senior High School Students in Japan. The survey results were tabulated and analyzed to draft a prototype Japanese version of CEFR. The various levels of competency on the CEFR scale were further sub-divided so that the framework would be more functional. The Finnish model was used as a base reference, to which can-do statements, concrete vocabulary, and grammar items were added, taking into consideration the four skills (listening, speaking, reading, and writing), settings, functions and other factors. A model syllabus was compiled based on this new framework. A survey of Japanese business people became the basis for defining the levels. The survey asked people in the work
… More
force what level of English they need in order to function at their jobs. The comparative textbook survey of four Asian countries (China, South Korea, Taiwan, and Japan) indicates there are absolutely fewer vocabulary words in Japanese English textbooks, compared with the other countries. A concrete vocabulary list is being compiled to check proficiency levels more accurately. Elementary school curricula and other concrete syllabi and teaching plans are currently being drafted for the CEFR preA1 level. The materials needed to compile such curricula and syllabi have been collected. It is significant that the group has been able to issue a proposal on setting objectives for English education in Japan, based on concrete and empirical data It is especially significant that the team was able to determine what aspects of second language acquisition are effective and what features of CEFR need to be supplemented for Japanese learners, when it drafted the Japanese version of CEFR. The team was able to clarify the process for drafting the English achievement standard and has completed a prototype framework of the Japanese version of CEFR. Less