Developing Methods for the Digital Analysis of Japanese Estate Maps from the Ancient and Medieval Eras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16202011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yuzuru  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Professor (00164971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hideo  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Professor (40182456)
EBARA Masaharu  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Professor (40160379)
KURUSHIMA Noriko  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Professor (70143534)
TAKAHASHI Toshiko  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Associate Professor (80151520)
INOUE Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Assistant Professor (20302656)
山田 邦明  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (60174710)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAncient and medieval Japanese estate maps / Developing Methods / Local geographical surveys / Hoki-no-kuni Kawamura-gun Togo-no-sho Shitajichubun Ezu / Digital analysis / Historical materials / Outline reproductions of Japanese estate maps / Annotated reproductions of Japanese estate maps / 古代・中世荘園絵図 / 赤外線撮影 / トレース図・釈文 / 伯耆国河村郡東郷荘下地中分絵図 / 特殊光源装置
Research Abstract
Within the grant period, our research group accomplished the following
1) We conducted research, based on new methods developed by the group, on 83 maps out of the approximately 300 ancient and medieval Japanese estate maps that currently exist. This research was conducted in cooperation with local archives and educational groups, and included local geographical surveys of the areas depicted in the maps.
2) Together with photography experts, we developed guidelines for using infrared and other non-visible-spectrum photography techniques for studying maps of Japanese estates.
3) Focusing on the Hoki-no-kuni Kawamura-gun Togo-no-sho Shitajichubun Ezu, we conducted a local survey of the depicted area using GPS.
4) Based on this survey, we created an interactive DVD, allowing users to explore the map and compare it to the current geography. This system was distributed to public libraries and the public high school in Yurihama-cho, Tottori Prefecture.
5) To promote this system, we held a symposi … More um with Yurihama-cho in Tottori Prefecture, held classes in prefectural high schools and universities, and created educational videos.
6) With close cooperation with Japanese reproduction experts, we created 58 outline reproductions and 65 annotated reproductions of Japanese estate maps.
7) Improved the Historiographical Institute' s Database of Maps of Japanese Estates, using positioning information gathered in our research.
8) Together with the Tokyo University Historiographic Institute Japanese Estate Maps Project, held two workshops on maps of Japanese estates from the ancient era, and three workshops on medieval maps. We anticipate publishing edited volumes based on these workshops.