Comparative History of the Civilizations Concerning Funerals and Commemoration of the Dead: Relatives, Neighbouring Societies and States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16202012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Atsushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (80127191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Masayuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (10171399)
MURATA Michihito  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (40144414)
KATAYAMA Tsuyoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (30145099)
ARAKAWA Masaharu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (10283699)
HAYASE Shinzo  Osaka Municipal University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (20183915)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFuneral / Commemoration of the dead / Ordinary dead / Special dead / Syncretism / Concept of the world beyond / Pollution of death / Concept of spirit / 生死観 / 冥界観 / 死の習俗 / 弔意 / 殉教 / 死者祭祀 / タナトロジー / 葬送儀礼 / 墓制 / 死の穢れ / 死者追悼・記念 / 先祖崇拝 / 神格化 / 社会統合
Research Abstract
It is a common obligation for human societies to mourn for the dead men and to commemorate them. This is a problem that all civilizations cannot avoid. Funerals are main procedures, which reorganize social relations of living people through rituals of separation from dead men. And commemorative ceremonies of dead men are occasions for living people to reconfirm their own identities and to reunify their own groups. This project, focusing on how dead men were treated in their funerals or commemorative ceremonies aimed to find important clues to our comparative understanding of states and societies from pre-modern era to contemporary one.
The funerals and commemoration of the dead can be divided into two types of social phenomena: (1)`the ordinary dead', whose funeral and commemoration are fundamentally the problems of relatives or a neighbouring community; (2) special dead' whose funeral or commemoration concerns a larger community or state (sovereigns, dictators, martyrs in different religions, people killed in national wars as soldiers or civilians, etc.)
Starting from this suppositions, we have studied: (1) funerals and commemoration in various religions with their features of syncretism; (2) the complex relations between the rituals for`the special dead'and that of`the ordinary dead'; (3) the conscience represented in the funerals and the commemoration of contemporary societies where the influence of grand religions is weakened; (4)`political meanings of commemorations of killed in war.