Using Visual Sources to Understand the Spatial and Temporal Transition in Premodern Japanese Ritual
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16202014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Tomoyasu  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Professor (00114439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUTA Kei  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Professors (10172066)
KOMIYA Kiyora  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Associate Professors (90186809)
ONOE Yosuke  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Associate Professors (00242157)
ENDO Motoo  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Associate Professors (40251475)
KANEKO Hiraku  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Associate Professors (10302655)
田島 公  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (80292796)
山口 和夫  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (00239881)
藤原 重雄  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助手 (40313192)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVisual Sources / Ritua / Illustrated Ritual Calendar / Soiaban-Tedom / Tsuko-Ichira / Buruiki / Ritual Performance Chart (Sashizu) / Old Diaries / 年中行事 / 儀式書 / 通航一覧 / 宗教儀礼 / 徳大寺家史料
Research Abstract
Color photographs were taken of the Nenjugyoji emaki, held by the Imperial Household Agency and of Sojaban-tedome, Tokudaijike-shiryo, Tsukoichiran and other materials held by the University of Tokyo Historiographical Institute. These photographs were then digitized
For those materials housed by the Historiographical Institute, the visual data and a database of the contents of each were installed in the Historiographical Institute's databases to allow the searching and display of these materials from the website. Digitized images from the Nenjugyoji emaki, Soujaban-tedome and others were then linked from an index of detailed contents of those images, so that the images can be launched from the search results screen.
Diagrams from Hirobashi-ke kiroku, Yanagihara-ke kyuzoroku, Tanakaminoru-shi kyusotensekirui, (photographic copies held at the Historiographic Institute) and diagrams from printed editions of diaries were also compiled, and data, including the name of the ceremony, date of occurrence (in both the old Japanese and Western calendars), place, structure, source text, were all indexed and entered into the database. Furthermore, entries for these days from the Kujo kehon buruiki held by the Imperial Household Agency were also included, in order to create a chronological database of ceremony-Mated materials that will form the basis for further research.
In all, historical materials related to ceremonies (visual materials, courtier diaries, buruiki, documents) held at 32 temples, shrines, museums were surveyed and data from them compiled.