Diffusion, Transformation and Circulation of Chinese Culture : Chinese coastal area and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16202017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takao  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (90298836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Akira  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (70121895)
NAKATANI Nobuo  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (90247891)
UCHIDA Keiichi  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (60115293)
TAO Demin  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (40288791)
SHEN Guowie  Kansai University, Institute of Foreign Language Education and Research, Professor (50258125)
西本 昌弘  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00192691)
高橋 誠一  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00025082)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCultural Exchange / Sino-Japanese Cultural Relation / Cultural Transformation / Cultural Diffusion / Maritime Cross-Cultural Exchange / East Asia / Linguistic Contact / Asian Sea Rout / 日中交渉 / 文人 / 近代漢語 / 漂着船 / 大坂画壇 / 内藤湖南 / 日中文化交流 / 中国沿海地域 / 海上交易 / 語彙交流 / 長崎 / キリスト教 / 学術交流 / 帆船 / 与論島 / 西学東漸 / 漢訳
Research Abstract
This research project has aimed at creating an academic field of Cultural Interchange Studies as a new discipline of history. The field that is called "history of foreign relations" has been considered a sideline to the study of national history. Besides, the traditional researches of the cultural interchange between Japan and China have been not more than the accumulation of descriptive works. No methodology or systematic perspective can be found there.
Our research project adopted the perspectives as follows: 1) the Chinese culture transmitted into Japan was not the Chinese culture as a whole, but its particular part of particular region, 2) the coastal area of East China was essential for the study of China-Japan cultural interchange, 3) the transformation of Chinese culture should be considered from the view point of the persons who transmitted the particular cultural information and the route of its transmission, 4) after Meiji Restoration, the backflow of cultural information from Japan to China must be treated as phenomena of reaction to 'Western Impact' to both nations.
We organized three working groups to accomplish this project; group for cultural transmission, group for cultural transformation and group for cultural circulation. The whole contents of this research project can be seen the Report of Research (342 pages), which contains a complete list of articles.