| Project/Area Number |
16202018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | TOHOKU University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Masanori Tohoku University, Graduate school of Arts and Letters, Ordinary Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40106737)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAGAWA Seiichi Tohoku university, Graduate school of international-Culture, Ordinary Professor, 大学院国際文化研究科, 教授 (50001813)
KOJIMA Kenn Rissyou University, Faculty of Economics, Ordinary Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00211897)
YAMAZAKI Akira Yamagata University, Faculty of Humanities, Ordinary Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30191258)
OBARA Toyoshi Tohoku University, Graduate school of international Culture, unordinary Professor, 大学院国際文化研究科, 助教授 (10243619)
SANPEI Hiroki Kumamoto University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Unordinary Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60284717)
高橋 純一 埼玉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30143241)
佐藤 雪野 東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 助教授 (40226014)
関内 隆 東北大学, 高等教育推進センター, 教授 (50125473)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | federal integration / horizontal mutual aid / vertical grant in aid / settled habitation / Raifeisenbank / saving banks(Sparkasse) / regional capital circulation / modern civil society / 水平財政調整 / 連邦制 / 神聖ローマ帝国 / 教区共同体 / 誓約共同体 / 等族議会 / 地域主権 / エウレギオ / セギェヴォー連合 / ヨーロッパ統合 / 比較社会構造史 / ゲマインデ自治 / 身分制地方等族議会 / 多元主義 / 土地問題と自治問題 / ハプスブルク帝国史 |
| Research Abstract |
New academic findings of this research are as follows. 1.The historical preconditions of the federal integration of modern European and American regions are composed by the settlements of citizens, not only in cities, but also in rural areas, where citizens are the small self-sustained people, such as peasants, craftsmen and small merchants. 2.Especially in Europe both Raifeisenbank for rural peasants and saving banks for small craftsmen and merchants have equally functioned as important organizations to supply plenty financial capital fund and to support socially fundamental citizens. In USA also there has been the locally circulating financil system before and after the introduction of national bank and Federal Reserve Banks. 3.Modern federal civil society of Europe and America are composed, not by the vertical grant in aid but by the financial mutual aid of communities, such as town, cities and states, concerning the welfare works, medical cares and education. 4.Against the market fundamentalism, which mask the role of the central state authorities the minimum, modern European federal states fulfill a lot of roles positively through market regulations or local taxation. 5.Russian historical traditions from tzarism to soviet government have made the local autonomy of regional authories impossible, so it'll be better for us not to stress the federal character of modern Russian society.