The historical and social meanings of pottery emergent in prehistoric world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16202020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKOKUGAKUIN.University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Tsuyoshi  Kokugakuin Univ., Faculty of Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (60011293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tatsuo  Kokugakuin Univ., Faculty of Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (70119048)
NISHIMOTO Toyohiro  The National Museum of Japanese History, Department of Archaeology, professor, 考古研究部, 教授 (70145580)
MATSUI Akira  The National Institute for Cultural Heritage, Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Center for Archaeological Operations, chief, 奈良文化財研究所・埋蔵文化財センター・遺物調査技術研究室, 主任研究員 (20157225)
SAGAWA Masatoshi  TOHOKU GAKUIN Univ., Faculty of Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (40170625)
YOSHIDA Kunio  The University Museum, The Unibersity of Tokyo, Institute of Radiocarbon, assistant, 総合研究博物館, 助手 (10272527)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspottery invention and accept / oldest pottery / function of pottery / free forming and decollation / individualization and wide spread / changing in short range due to it's tender / relation between style to form composition / 環境変動と生業活動 / 調理具 / 可塑性 / 短期間
Research Abstract
This research the pottery has made the prime object elucidating the social background which and it keeps inventing receiving concerning the appearance of the pottery of the many places of the world.
One disassembles the attribute which is included in the pottery itself and as production ones of the human by rearranging, being thorough the pottery, analyzes, it is the "production model", another side use trace of the pottery collectively is construction of the "using model" of the pottery from interpretation concerning the other relics which are annexed to the pottery and the leaving behind structure ruins where the pottery is detected.