Transition of Socioeconomc Structure and Vision of Metropolitan Areas in 21st Century : Conpact City and Urban Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16202022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tadashi  Tottori University, Facuty of Regional Sciences, Professor, 地域学部, 教授 (20165335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Kazuaki  Osaka City Univertsity, Graduate School of letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (90116228)
TOYODA Tesuya  Tokushima Univercity, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (30260615)
KAGAWA Takashi  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70214252)
TANI Kenji  Saitma University, Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40323381)
TANIGUCHI Mamoru  Okayama University, Graduate School of Environments, Professor, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (00212043)
千葉 昭彦  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00227323)
藤塚 吉浩  高知大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70274347)
坪本 裕之  首藤大学, 東京・都市環境学部, 助手 (40291570)
石川 雄一  長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (00232273)
古賀 慎二  立命館大学, 文学部, 助教授 (10234725)
山下 宗利  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (40202379)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMetropolitan Area / Suburb / Compact City / Smart Growth / Transit ion of Socoeconomic Structure / Central Area of the city / Living Behavior / ジェントリフィケーション
Research Abstract
This study composed of three parts. First : Structural change in Metropolitan Areas from the view of the relationship between residence and economic activities. Second part : Decline of Central Area and Countermeasures in Local Cities. Third part : Renovations of Urban Centers in Central cities and suburbs and the spatial structure of Metropolitan Areas in Anglosaxon countries.
In first part, we show so-called back-to-the-city movement in population, is exactly speaking, the degrading of suburbanization not large immigration increase to the central city. This situation have intricate movements inside suburbs or central city. And now the important point is sustainability of various people in each areas. Regarding to economic activities, locations and type of offices are diversified. Importance of Amenity in urban areas are pointed out. Close connecti on between elements of region or urban ares are getting importance again in the transition of socio economic structure.
In local cities, various functions other than retail are needed in order to renovate central areas. Constructions of condomiums in central area are found, but "food desert" problems are also found. Compact city policy is a brand new integration of urban and transportation policies to form new urban structure in 2 1st century. But in this new direction, discussion is needed more about concentrated type and network type of compact cities.
These kinds of new spatial planning are underway already in abroad. Even new suburban centers along new LRT after dead mall were constructed in US. These new examples show networks of compact cities and new visions. Points to challenge hence is to analyze precisely the relationship between situations in these three parts.