| Project/Area Number |
16202023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | International Research Center for Japanese Studies |
Principal Investigator |
SENDA Minoru International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Research Department, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (20079403)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARUMI Kunitada Museum of Osaka University, Research Assistant, 総合学術博物館, 助手 (00420414)
WATANABE Yoshio Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, Professor, 都市教養学部, 教授 (90103209)
AKIYAMA Motohide Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00027559)
HUJIMAKI Masami Ritsumeikan University, College of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60131603)
NOMA Haruo Kansai University, Faculty of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00131607)
土居 浩 ものつくり大学, 技能工芸学部, 講師 (20337687)
澁谷 鎮明 中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60252748)
金 ドウ哲 (金 科哲) 岡山大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 助教授 (10281974)
金坂 清則 京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00092825)
八木 康幸 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80122224)
南出 眞助 追手門学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80111904)
石原 潤 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (70080265)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | East Asia / feng shui / geography / European geography / colonial country / view of rice cultivation / view of the world / national planning / 東南アジア / 民俗学 / 伝統的地理学 / 地理学研究者 / 近代化 / 近代地理学 / 韓国 / アカデミック地理学 / 地理的思考 / マレーシア / マラッカ王国 / 地理写真 / ベトナム地理学 / 世界認識 / 地図史 / 世界地図 / 中国の地理学 / 明治天皇 |
| Research Abstract |
The results of our research group are as follows. (1) We could find some traces of East Asian traditional geography. The idea of feng shui has been adopted to settlement and house building in East Asia such as especially in southern region of China, Korea and Okinawa. (2) Asian people's view of the world was expanded by the acceptance of European geography. (3) The geography of colonial countries was modernized by the influence of geographical thought of suzerain. (4) East Asia in early modern age was the object of research by European geographers. Such as for Asian agriculture, their method lacked the native view of rice cultivation. (5) Nowadays geography education of universities in East Asia is practicing by the system of European or American method. Geographical contribution to national planning is depends on the significance of geography which the country recognize.