Urban Anthropology on Mutual Aid of African Immigrants to Japan and Symbiosis with Japanese Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16202024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WAZAKI Haruka  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (40230940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Motoji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (50173852)
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  Kokushikan University, School of Law, Professor (20276447)
SASAKI Shigehiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor (00293275)
TABUCHI Rokurou  Sophia University, Faculty of Integrated Human Sciences, Associate Professor (20285076)
MATSUMOTO Hisashi  Touyou University, Faculty of International Regional Studies, Assistant Professor (80361054)
上田 冨士子  京都文教大学, 人間学部, 教授 (70213361)
三島 禎子  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 助教授 (20280604)
若林 チヒロ  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (40315718)
田中 重好  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50155131)
嶋田 義仁  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20170954)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsurban society / ethnicity / Africa / foreigner / mutual aid / strategy for survival / symbiosis / migration / エスニシテイ / 来住外国人 / マルチ・エスニック / 来住アフリカ人 / 滞日外国人
Research Abstract
We have advanced our researches in various aspects of the ways of life of Africans living or staying in Japan. As a result of three years'researches, we resulted in generating the precious findings in this field. First of all, we focused in Nigerians and Ghana people who are the largest and second largest number of populations formally registered in the nation state of Japan,. As for the Nigerians in Japan, Matsumoto and Kawada carried out detailed researches on their daily lives and published so many articles abut Nigerians especially gathering at Tbkyo area. (conf. Kawada The formation of Nigerian community in Japan"' Annual report of Sociology". With regard to the African activities in the central commercial area of big cities in Japan, we pursuit the comparative researches between Sakae area of Nagoya and Roppongi area of Tokyo (see: Shimizu and Takamura). About the Africans staying in Japan for a short period, Wazaki focused his studies on Cameoonian's trading activities, with rep … More eating`go and return'between two countries, Japan and Cameroon. (see: Wazaki, and Tabuchi: 2007'African Immigrants in Japan and the economic and social situations of their home villages in Afrida'). As a result of these our studies, we could report Nigerians' way of living and Ghana people's way of living in Japan, as is the most numerous and second most numerous Africans in Japan, comparison between francophone Africans and Anglophone Africans in Japan, comparison between Africans coming from East Africa and from west Africa, and comparison between Moslem Africans and Christian Africans in Japan and so forth. By means of these conclusions and generalizations of our cooperative researches, we could find out the compulsory situations of Africans in Japan that they could not help receiving a few chances of getting jobs of lower class and that at the same time, they tried to tide over the difficulties by managing to create social devices and cooperative networks in Japan. Our researches clearly showed that Africans living or staying in Japan are not simply passive existence receiving the pejorative sights from the majority people, Japanese, but positive existence spreading the world-wide networks by themselves. Less