The Positive Exploration of Formation of Modern Laws and Legal Corridor in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16203001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ASAKO Hiroshi  Waseda University, Waseda Law School, Professor (90247198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Takashi  Sapporo gakuin University, College of Law, Professor (10347734)
URAKAWA Michitaro  Waseda University, Waseda Law School, Professor (90063792)
KATO Tetsuo  Waseda University, Waseda Law School, Professor (90063809)
OKAMOTO Makiko  Waseda University, Waseda Institute for East Asian Legal Studies, Lecturer (30298111)
FYJINO Yuko  Waseda University, Waseda Institute for East Asian Legal Studies, Research Assistant (70386746)
田山 輝明  早稲田大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (30063762)
田口 守一  早稲田大学, 大学院法務研究科, 教授 (80097592)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOkamasu Santaro / Chigusa Tatsuo / Taiwan / court record / East Asia / colony / modern law / legal education / 満洲 / 刑事判決原本 / 満州
Research Abstract
This project organized three research groups; a group for Okamatsu Documents, one for Chigusa Documents, and one for court records, in order to provide “Documents of the Okamatsus" and “Documents of Chigusa Tatsuo" in Waseda University Library' s collections, both of which are the research materials of the first magnitude for exploring formation process of modern laws in East Asian countries, and “Criminal Trial Records" held by the Judges and Prosecutors Training Institute in Taiwan, to academia for sharing them with researchers. Each group had engaged in basic research and work for public opening as follows:
(1) The research group for Okamatsu Documents: publishing “Documents of the Okamatsus" (8,579 items) as “Documents of Okamatsu Santaro (microfilms version)" (122 reels) and Catalogue of Documents of Okamatsu Santaro (820 pages total) through the Yushodo Publishing.
(2) The research group for Chigusa Documents: making the tentative catalog of “Documents of Chigusa Tatsuo" (1,271 items) donated to Waseda University Library.
(3) The research group for trial records: conducting field work on the criminal trial records in Japanese colonial times held by the above institute, and incorporating 19,558 items of 192 volumes in the tentative catalog.
(4) Making public these catalogs by publishing them in the accomplishment report.
(5) Focusing on development of legal profession training and legal education in East Asia, as one of the materials for empirical study on a corridor of formation process of laws in East Asia. Participating in the symposiums in each country, exchanging views lively, and studying differences of socio-historical backgrounds among countries and intercomparison of each system.