A Interdisciplinary Study on the Coordination of Public Construction Project Control and Land Use Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16203002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANAI Toshiyuki (2006)  University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40214423)
岩橋 健定 (2004-2005)  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (50293999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Makoto  University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00186959)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 助教授 (40282587)
SHIMAMURA Takeshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院法学研究科, 助教授 (50379492)
金井 利之  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 助教授 (40214423)
國島 正彦  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00201468)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPublic construction project / Land use regulation / Land use planning / Environmental impact assessment / Strategic environmental assessment / Local government authority / Decision making / Bid-rigging / 事実認定 / 公益性担保 / 地方分権 / 紛争処理制度 / 地方財政改革 / 独占禁止法 / 都市計画争訟 / 都市計画手続 / 建築確認 / 基本法 / プログレスペイメンツ / 代替案 / 政策評価 / 景観アセスメント / 政策法務
Research Abstract
This research project consists of three parts; a) the research of public construction project control, b) the research of land use control, and c) the debate of integration of the public construction project control and land use planning.
a) The research of public construction project control includes case studies of policy evaluation, public project re-evaluation, and public involvement; studies of environmental impact assessment, strategic environmental assessment, landscape assessment, and wetland protection in the US, and the integration of these systems to public construction project process; and research of public contract process for construction project including Antitrust Law and compliance.
b) The research of land use control includes studies of urban planning litigation process, time aspects of urban planning dispute, certificate of building, landscape protection; field work and comparative studies of land use regulation in the US, Peru, and Japan; and the research of possibility of integration of environmental value to urban planning and land use control by acquisition of property rights.
c) The studies for integration of public construction project control and land use control involve consistency between public plans, delegation to local governments, and liquidation of public entity. The studies also include integration of these controls as the space design by local government.
This interdisciplinary research applies international comparative studies and the methods of legal studies, engineering, economics, and politics.