The Change in Function and the Scope of Application of the Law of Armed Conflict in the 21Century ; An Examination on Interpretation and Application of the Basic Conventions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16203003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Shinya  Sophia University, Faculty of Law, Professor (80062660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Masahiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor (90192939)
ISHIMOTO Yasuo  Osaka City University, professor emeritus (30046768)
OKUWAKI Naoya  Tokyo University, Faculty of Law and Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor (60108199)
FUJITA Hisakazu  Kansai University, Faculty of Law, Professor (70067619)
MORIKAWA Koichi  Sensyu University, Faculty of Law, Professor (70134434)
真山 全  防衛大学校, 人文社会科学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLaw of War / Armed Conflict / International Humanitarian Law / Use of Force / War Crime / 有事法制 / 武力紛争 / 中立 / 内戦 / 戦争犠牲者 / 第1追加議定書
Research Abstract
Each of the eleven members of the project has been assigned to a specific topic among a variety of issues on international humanitarian law, such as the right to use force, basic principles and the applicability of the. law, internal armed conflict, United Nations peace operations, human rights in time of armed conflict, conduct of hostilities, weapons, maritime warfare and air operations, protection of war victims PoW, and of Civilians)and properties, implementation of international humanitarian law (punishment of war criminals by international/domestic/mixed courts and tribunals, fact-finding, reparation for victims), law of neutrality and the Japanese attitude toward the Law of Armed Conflict.
We have collected over two hundred documents such as international agreements (including unilateral reservations), declarations, decision of international / domestic courts, UN resolutions, other related documents, and the Japanese laws on international humanitarian law
We have translated with utmost care and precision almost half of all these documents collected as they have not been officially translated into Japanese. We have also made the list of State Parties to each multilateral convention and written commentaries on the issues involved. The task was done with the aide of ten collaborators through the four year period of the project. We also held an international seminar in collaboration with the ICRC, and published a book on International Criminal Court.
There has not yet been a fully reliable compilation of documents on the International Humanitarian Law in Japanese, while it is extremely important for Japanese citizens in general to have an accurate knowledge on the law. Our research result will be a convenient guidebook not only for university students and researchers, but also for professional lawyers and government officials who are in charge of practicing international humanitarian law. Our research result is scheduled for publication before the end of this year.