| Project/Area Number |
16203004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social law
| Research Institution | KEIO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHODA Akira KEIO UNIVERSITY, ECONOMIC OBSERVATORY, Emeritus, Professor, 産業研究所, 名誉教授 (10051137)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUNADA Masayuki RIKKYO UNIVERSITY, College of Law and Politics, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60062676)
TAKAHASHI Iwakazu MEIJI UNIVERSITY, School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30281562)
TSUCHIDA Kazuhiro WASEDA UNIVERSITY, School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60163820)
YAMABE Toshifumi HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50183984)
SHIBATA Junko KAGAWA UNIVERSITY Graduate Schools, Kagawa-Ehime Graduate School, Associate Professor, 連合法務研究科, 助教授 (90294743)
江口 公典 慶應義塾大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (50135927)
石岡 克俊 慶應義塾大学, 産業研究所, 助教授 (80296772)
金井 貴嗣 中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (50102877)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Market controlling Power / Market Controlling Position / Regulation on Abuses / Fair and Free Competition / Structural Control / Unbandling / Action Control / Consignation / 独占禁止法 / 濫用 / 電力 / 通信 / 競争の実質的制限 / 競争の阻害 / 市場支配 / 私的独占 / 不可欠施設 / 電気通信事業法 / 電気事業法 / WTO / ブロードバンド |
| Research Abstract |
This research aims on the actual market conditions where market controlling enterprises domination exists and on its regulation by Anti-trust Law and other business laws, including some comparison with foreign countries. Our research results are as follows. Firstly, we have discussed on how we deter the abuses of the market controlling power and also on how we promote fair and free competition. Particularly we studied the regulation by Anti-trust Law. We have, for instance, taken up IT-related industry such as Microsoft Japan and US, Intel and so forth. In Japan it has become clear that the regulation is not strong enough. Secondly, we studied on Electricity Industry in Japan as well as in other countries like US, Germany, UK and EU. Japan enjoys only partial liberalization. The full liberalization on retail is today's political issues.