Modernization of Commercial Transaction Law and Reorganization of Civil Law and Commercial Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16203006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZAKI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor (20211310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masahiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor (50240817)
KAWAHAMA Noboru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor (60204749)
SHIOMI Yoshio  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor (70178854)
YAMAMOTO Keizo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor (80191401)
KITAMURA Masashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor (90204916)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscommercial transaction / modernization of law / reorganization of commercial law / reorganization of civil law / economic analysis of law / brokerage / broker / intermediary / 商取引 / 仲介 / 仲介業 / 商法典の再編 / 民法典の再編 / 債務法改正 / 法基盤整備
Research Abstract
Our research aims to make a legislative proposal for the amendment of the commercial transaction law and the civil law as the base of it, so that they could meet the various needs of the modern business transactions. It can be divided into four parts.
Part one is the fundamental and theoretical research as to contract liabilities or damages theory. This part was researched mainly by Shiomi and Yamamoto, who reported on these themes at the symposium of the Japan Association of Private Law held on October 9 of 2006 at Kyushu University.
Part two is the research on the insurance contract law modernization, which was realized ahead of other parts of the Book 2 of the Commercial Code. This part was researched mainly by Suzaki.
Part three is the research on the intermediary agents of the commercial transactions, such as commercial agents, brokers, commission merchants. Some results of this research were reported by Suzaki, Sakuma and Toda at the expanded workshop of the Japan Association of Private Law held on October 12 of 2008 at Nagoya University.
Part four is composed of the specific studies on the commercial transaction law.