| Project/Area Number |
16203009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Seinan Jo Gakuin University (2005-2006) Kyushu University (2004) |
Principal Investigator |
KAN Hideki Seinan Jo Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60047727)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATSUSE Ryuhei Kyoto Women's University, Faculty for the Study of Contemporary Society, Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (40047709)
FUJIMOTO Hiroshi Nanzan University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70165421)
AKIMOTO Eiichi Chiba University Faculty of Law and Economics, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (00064113)
TOSA Hiroyuki Kobe University, Graduate School of International Cooperation, Professor, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (70180148)
MATSUDA Takeshi Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Trustee, Vice President, 理事・副学長 (20093495)
油井 大三郎 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50062021)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | America's Wars / World Order / Power / Military Power / Legitimacy / Identity / Cold War / War / Economy / Military-Industrial Complex / 冷戦 / 戦争 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aimed at making a systematic and comprehensive examination of the functions of America's wars in US foreign policies and their impacts and consequences upon the US project to build the world order. We held three seminars in the first year, four seminars in the second year and three seminars in the third and last year. In the intervening years core members met twice to discuss and smooth out the problems that arose during the study meetings. In the first year members of the project were obligated to make presentation not only to confirm their research topics they were going to deal with but also to reach a common understanding of a basic framework of analysis to achieve the objectives of the project. In the last year they were also asked to make presentation before they made the final improvements on their papers. For dissemination of our achievements we held an international workshop with participants from overseas. Members were also asked to make presentation at academic co
… More
nferences both in Japan and abroad. In addition, we have made active use of our homepage to propagate our activities as well as maintaining good communications among the project members. It should be noted that by inviting non-members and overseas participants to seminars and a workshop we made effort to expand our intellectual contacts and build a network of scholars, which has contributed to organizing a new 3-year joint project to be funded for 2008-2010 by the Japan Society for the Promotion of Sciences. We also purchased a large collection of microfiche documents. The research products from this project are as follows : 57 articles in academic journals (Japanese), 8 articles in journals (English), 10 edited books (Japanese), one book (Japanese) and one book (English). I am now working on publishing the revised papers in two volumes by the Hosei University Press, which are scheduled to come out in March 2008. In addition, Kan and Professor Robert McMahon are also working on publishing a collection of Cold War essays in English by a publisher in the United States. Less