| Project/Area Number |
16203014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic statistics
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Yoshiyuki (2007) Hitotsubashi University, The Institute ofEconomic Research, Visiting Professor (80312437)
加納 悟 (2004-2006) 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50114971)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OMORI Yasuhiro University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor (60251188)
OYA Kosuke Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (20233281)
KATSUURA Masaki Meijo University, Faculty of Ecomics, Professor (70224467)
KUNITOMO Naoto University of Tokyo, Giaduate School of Economics, Professor (10153313)
SAI Shido OKAYAMA Shoka Univasty, Faculty of Economics, Professor (30186910)
馬場 康維 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (90000215)
美添 泰人 青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80062868)
西郷 浩 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00205626)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Official Statistics / Accuracy Evaluation of Survey / Rotation Sampling / Time-series cross section / Confidentiality of individual information / Limited to subregion / 調査の制度評価 |
| Research Abstract |
This research issues related to the official statistics, this research was focused on issues directly related to improvement of the current survey method and also wide-range utilization of the survey results, and was intended to present theoretical solutions. The actual research activities were carried out jointly with other research groups Research meetings were held about once every fiscal year, and exchanges of opinions were carried out with researchers in peripheral regions and staff members from various government agencies involved with official statistics. The results of the research were announced by academic societies and other bodies in fields related to official statistics, such as the Japan Statistical Society. Along with the death of Satoru Kanoh (professor at the Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University)who planned this research, the research representative was replaced with Inaba in the final fiscal year. Kanoh configured this research organization after arguing that theoretical study concerning official statistics was an urgent research issue and that it was necessary to carry out total research on mutually related research topics. In May 2007, the Statistics Law was amended, and stipulations covering the provision of statistics by tabulation carried out under contract and the provision of survey sheet information concerning the measures to guarantee anonymity were newly enacted. The contents of these stipulations are directly related to the issues of this research, enabling the foresight and importance of this research planned by Kanoh to be confirmed. We believe that in order to use the results of this research for the disclosure and utilization of official statistics, it is necessary to carry out exchanges of opinions with various government staff members to a greater extent than before, and it is also desirable to carry out further research based on the results of these exchanges.