| Project/Area Number |
16203017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied economics
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo (2005-2007) Osaka University (2004) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Masatsugu University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Applied Informatics, Professor (90029918)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAUCHI Naoto Osaka University, Osaka School of International Public Policy, Professor (90243146)
SUZUKI Wataru Tokyo Gakugei University, Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate professor (80324854)
FUKUSHIGE Mototsugu Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (10208936)
II Masako Hitotsubashi University, School of International and Public Policy, Professor (50272787)
MIYAHARA Shoichi Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Economics, Associate professor (40301585)
岩本 康志 東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40193776)
床谷 文雄 大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (00155524)
小原 美紀 大阪大学, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 助教授 (80304046)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | ICT Special Economic Region / Industrial clusters / Innovation / Reduction of medical expenditures / Regional medical care / Deregulations / Policy evaluation / Provit analysis / ITの進展指標 / AHP / 在宅健康管理システム / 混合治療 / 離散型比例ハザード・モデル / 生活習慣病果 / 医療費削減効果 / 国民健康保険 / 工業特区 / インフラ / 多項プロビット推計 / 順位プロビットモデル / 限界効果 / 人的資本 / IT特区 / ITの普及度 / プログラム政策評価 / CVM(仮想市場法) / WTP / カーネル推計 / 事前評価 / 事後評価 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we analyzed special economic regions in order to clarify what are factors to promote not only economic welfare and economic activities in those areas. Mail surveys, in-depth interviews and econometric analyses were intensively conducted to achieve the above goals. Among them, the following analyses are representing examples : (1) relationship between innovations of SMEs (Small- and Medium-sized Enterprise) and special economic regions as well as industrial clusters ; (2) relationship between medical expenditures and the utilization of eHealth System, which is aimed to apply IT (Information Technology) in the medical field ; and (3) ainternational comparative study of industrial upgrading and innovations in industrial parks Special Economic Zones (SEZ) in Thailand, Vietnam, the Philippines, and Indonesia. In all above researches, establishing special economic regions in Japan and in other counties are proved to have a certain impact on the regional welfare and economic conditions. Especially, in the medical field, the regions which have been utilizing eHealth systems are proved to reduce medical expenditures, and it is needless to emphasize the role of SEZs in the East Asian economic development. This research strongly supports the hypothesis and even inside Japan, special economic regions had a positive role to the revitalization of the regions.