Comprehensive Economic Policies for Risk Management among Regions accompanied by the Formation of Common Markets in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16203019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAWADA Makoto  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (10137028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Akio  Chuo University, Department of Economics, Professor (50149473)
SAKAI Yasuhiro  Shiga University, Department of Economics, Professor (40093760)
ZHENG Xiao ping  Ritsumeikan University, Depatment of Economics, Professor (50251012)
HIGANO Yoshiro  Tsukuba University, Graduate School of Bio Environmental Science Research Center, Professor (90189762)
OKAWA Masayuki  Ritsumeikan University, Department of Economics, Professor (50291761)
大沼 あゆみ  慶応義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60203874)
下村 和雄  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (60116217)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFree Trade Agreement / Risk Management / East Asian Economy / Game Theory / International Trade Theory / 国際的理論
Research Abstract
In this project we investigate international trade theories in order to form international common markets, international risk management systems to deal with the risk generated by the formation of common markets, and empirical studies of Asian economies to apply the formation of common markets and risk problems.
First of all, concerning the studies of international trade, taking account of the feature of imperfect competition, which is a characteristic of modem economy, we studied the general equilibrium trade theory as well as strategic trade policies. In particular, we studied the pattern of trade and the gains from trade in the general equilibrium frameworks. As for the studies of risk management, particular attention is paid to the safety of food relating to the international trade of food, we investigated the construction of information support systems of early warning to the safety of food. In addition to this, we also presented the tentative construction the platform of early warning to deal with environmental and technological risk. In the Asian studies, we investigate the possibility of the formation of East Asian Community, the safe water supply system in Korea and Bangladesh, and the problem of regional gap in China.
In Asia where huge population countries, India and China, are located, there is a great trans-boundary risk of food, environment, energy resources, and so on among countries. We confirm that risk of this type would become extremely serious in near future. However Asia includes many developing countries and for those countries the most important object is an economic development which requires a formation of common markets in this area. Therefore, it is important to share the information relating various risk, so that we present such tentative support system for early warning to risk.