Toward Sustainable Improvement in Quality of Life : Theoretical and Statistical Analysis on Policy Assessments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16203020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Ken-ichi  Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics & Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経済経営研究所, 助教授 (90252527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAHATA Shingo  Osaka University, Division of Mathematical Science, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10037294)
FUKUSHIGE Mototsugu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (10208936)
YAMAJI Hidetoshi  Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics & Business Administration, Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (40127410)
HASHIMOTO Yoshizo  Osaka University, Osaka School of International PublicPolicy, Professor, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (00033176)
KOIKE Atsushi  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部社会開発システム工学科, 助教授 (60262747)
坂田 裕輔  近畿大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (50315389)
坂本 亘  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (70304029)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsquality of life / sustainable growth / regional economy / simulation / choice experiment method / questionnaire survey / CVM / laboratory economic experiment / 公共財 / スローライフ / GPS(全地球測位システム) / 多重規準分析 / CA(コンジョイント分析) / ヘドニック法
Research Abstract
We conducted both theoretical and empirical analyses of policy assessments focusing on actual performances of economic policies. The analytical methods are economic theory, statistics, econometrics, and experimental economics. We regularly had meetings to check the processes and the results of works in progress, and finally published outputs of the researches.
We form two research groups. One is a team to study environment, traffics and policy assessment, the members of which reviewed literatures of Japan and other countries about environmental and traffic problems such as garbage, industrial wastes, air pollutions, natural environment of sightseeing spots, and public transportation facilities. This group examined what kind of analytical methods and evaluation methods are suitable for these problems. Some of them carried out field surveys and hearing about the slow life and the recycling activities in the environmental policies of Italy. In addition, other members conducted cost-benefit … More analysis on the extension plan of the Osaka monorail, which is called "Saito project," with the choice experiment method.
The other group specialized in the research of local public finance and the urban policy. They collected and analyzed data of sustainable growth of economies of remote islands and information disclosure problems of local governments. In particular, they employed questionnaire surveys to those who concern tourism of Amami Oshima Island and those who suffered from the Chuetsu earthquake. Some members also studied a tendency of convergence of income per capita based on data of the metropolitan area of Japan with Markov matrices. In the experimental economic analysis, other members showed that decentralized market mechanisms may not work out for unstable equilibria of perfect competition, or any types of equilibria of monopolistic competition. In the dynamic spatial general equilibrium analysis incorporated economies of scale, other members analyzed the influence of the traffic jam in the city part of the Netherlands from an aspect of the social economy and a living standard aspect, and investigated what influene congestions have on what type of industries. Less