Up-Grading Knowledge Intensive Industrial Clusters and Globalization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16203022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HORAGUCHI Haruo  Hosei University, Hosei Business School of Innovation Management, Professor, 大学院イノベーション・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (20209258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGINUMA Hisashi  Hosei University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (80210227)
MATSUSHIMA Shigeru  Hosei University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (00339508)
KIM Yongdo  Hosei University, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (70350212)
KONNO Yoshinori  Hosei University, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (10345275)
AMANO Tomofumi  Hosei University, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (40339205)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCluster / Globalization / Innovation / Monozukuri / Industrial Agglomeration / Research and Development / Joint Application for Patent / Technology Elements / グローバリゼーション / 産学連携 / ベンチャービジネス / レーザー加工 / 産業用ロボット / シリコンバレー / ベンチャーキャピタル / 半導体 / シリコン・シーベルト
Research Abstract
The empirical research on "Up-grading Knowledge-Intensive Industrial Clusters and Globalization" started as a study to find policy recommendation to overcome hollowing-out of industry after the bubble burst and globalization of Japanese economy. The research evolved as a study of innovation where variety of actors collaborated and formed a new informal organization, thus creating new technology for the future growth. The field work in an industrial cluster went in Nagoya, Fukuoka / Kitakyusyu, Silicon Valley, Toyama and other locations. Questionnaire survey was conducted for 18 areas of "the Knowledge Cluster Initiative" mandated by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT).
We discovered that newly created organizations spanned their activities beyond a realm of "industry" and evidenced importance of the global network which exceeded cohesive characteristics of local economy and its proximity. Industrial policy relinquished its position to Innovation policy in some of strategic field of technology and industry. In Japan, innovation creation is based on the acquisition of a joint patent by plural companies. Our empirical research evidenced that Toyota was one of the most aggressive companies to acquire the joint patent. Both innovation creation and production technology were simultaneously pursued in Toyota.
In relation to innovation and industrial accumulation, development of technology elements is pursued by a research institute of a company and a university. This type of collaboration is an engine of research and development in many clusters in Japan. J. Schumpeter assumed that it was a role of an entrepreneur that accomplished "new combination", but it became clear that there exist various actors such as the researchers in a company laboratory, researchers in universities, marketers, industrialists, and public servants. They acted as an engine to put existing elements of technology together and create "new combination."