| Project/Area Number |
16203024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
| Research Institution | Reitaku University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKAWA Tadao Reitaku University, International School of Economics, Professor, 国際経済学部, 教授 (60017473)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAO Masao Kyoto University, School of Government, Professor, 大学院公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (40094403)
IHORI Toshihiro University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究, 教授 (40145652)
YAMAMOTO Kiyoshi Center for National University Finance and Management, Professor, 経営センター・研究部, 教授 (60240090)
KUDO Hiroko Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90278383)
YOSHIDA Hiroshi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Associate Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 助教授 (60275823)
古川 俊一 筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (20261779)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Public Administration / Public Finance / Public Service / Diversification / Contracting Out / Marketization / Agency / Service Delivery / 行政サービス / 行政改革 / 市場化テスト / PFI |
| Research Abstract |
The forms of public service delivery have increased variations since the 1980s: new styles or mechanisms such as PFI, Agencies, Assigned management for specific facilities are adopted in addition to traditional contracting out methods. This research aimed to investigate the backgrounds of diversification of public service delivery, the impacts on public finance and management in the public sector, whether or not this change might cause the new issues on accountability and democratic control for public services. Therefore, first, we reviewed the theoretical and empirical studies on public services by selecting appropriate academic articles and government documents and reports. As a result, it was shown that the diversification was basically derived from the concept of new public management (NPM). At the same time, as some scholars indicate, the multiple service delivering systems transform the providing entity (provider) from an internal organization within the government into parties co
… More
mposed of multi actors depending on each other. In other words, the change from government to governance requires a new management and control system to ensure public accountability and to rationalize the transaction costs other than monitoring system maintaining the quality of public services for network governance. If we correspond these issues to academics, the following themes are identified; governance in political science, agency problems in economics, network theory in management, coproduction in public administration. These issues were recognized in the survey on public service delivery for mayors and other senior executives in local government which was implemented in 2005. Most of the respondents indicated that in order to get the full benefit by diversification it is possible to not only monitor the outcomes and quality of services but there need to exist several alternative providers for public services in the district. However, it is difficult not only to establish an appropriate monitoring system owing to limitation to measure outcomes of public services in case of unobservable outcomes but to find a substitute provider for the current public organization in rural areas. Consequently, it is necessary to set up the infrastructure on enhancing efficiency and quality, like a competitive situation in case of marketization and trusty relationships in case of coproduction. Also in case of conflict between traditional and innovative systems, it has to be replaced by new system fitting for new governance. Less