Firms and Industrial Association in the Period of the Second World War and the Postwar Economic Recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16203025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
HARA Akira  Tokyo International University, Economics, Professor (70012127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Tetsuji  University of Tokyo Economics, 大学院・経済学研究科, Professor (90183029)
KASE Kazutoshi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor (20092588)
KANEKO Fumio  Yokohama City University, International Cultural Studies, Professor (80114445)
YAMAZAKI Shiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Urban Liberal Arts, Professor (10202376)
WATANABE Junko  Kyoto University, Economics, Associate Professor (90261271)
植田 浩史  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10213357)
柳沢 遊  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20174542)
伊藤 正直  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70107499)
伊藤 武夫  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60018794)
山口 由等  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (90326009)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIndustrial association / Closed institutions / Postwar recovery / High economic growth / Industrial adjustment nolicy / Market mechanism / Firm activities / Industrial structure / 経済復興 / 高度経済成長 / 統制経済 / 市場調整 / 日韓比較 / 機械工業化 / 重化学工業化 / 戦時経済 / 企業整備 / 流通機構 / 国民更生金庫 / 中小企業
Research Abstract
In this project, we gathered original documents of the semi-public organizations which had played the central role in the economic control during the Second World War and were closed by the occupation authorities (SCAP) after the War, as well as the related documents of the government and private companies. The archives and institutions where we visited include Tsukuba Annex of the National Archives of Japan, the National Institute for Defense Studies, the Japan Society for Promotion of Machine Industry, Oita University and Kyushu University.
Then, using those documents, we investigated the reorganization of the economy during the war and the economic recovery from the war damage. In particular, from the documents of the National Revitalization Finance Corporation, it was made clear that the wartime policy aiming at reorganization of medium and small-sized firms gave serious damages to the people who had worked for those firms, and that in reorganizing the distribution system, the local governments and the industrial associations played a major role.
The results of the project were published in a book, Reorganization of the Economy in Wartime Japan edited by Akira Hara and Shiro Yamazaki. At the same time, in order to consider the postwar economic recovery of Japan in comparative perspectives, we held a series of international conferences with Korean universities, namely Seoul National National University, Pusan National University, Kangnung National University and Ewha Womans University. The papers presented at these conferences were reported in a volume, Comparative. Study on the Postwar Economic Development in East Asia. For convenience of other researchers, we published a series of volumes which reprinted the original documents newly found in this project.