Study on the Marketing-Resource Based Competition Between the Firms with Global Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16203027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HUANG Lin  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学研究科, 教授 (40225363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Junzo  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学研究科, 教授 (50093498)
TAKASHIMA Katsuyoshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学研究科, 教授 (30197090)
OGAWA Susumu  KobeUniversity, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80214021)
MINAMI Chieko  KobeUniversity, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学研究科, 教授 (90254234)
KURIKI Kei  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学研究科, 助教授 (90294397)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmarketing-resources / market position / market entry / global network / organizational-resources / 関係管理の仕組み / 経営コントロール / ネットワーク / 商学 / 経営学 / 情報システム / イノベーション管理 / ブランド価値 / 顧客関係管理 / 競争と協調 / 現地化戦略 / ブランドマネジメント / 家族従業 / 国際比較分析 / 関係的資源 / 複線型開発 / ブランド / 営業改革 / 顧客関係 / 関係性管理 / チャネル資産 / 行動ベース管理 / グローバル競争
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the development process of marketing-resources based competition in the global market, using Japanese and USA companies as case studies. This study first asks how Japanese firms transfer the marketing resources to develop a strong market position in China despite their inferiority relative to USA firms in localization. The second question is how Japanese firms were able to overcome the challenges of fierce price competition in China, and in particular, how firms were able to evade confrontation with the Chinese firms. In this paper, the strategies of Japanese firms in the global competitive market will be examined. A detailed description is presented of the process of market entry and market position establishment by Japanese firms in China. This research also shows how the firms develop branding and marketing communication strategies. Product development capabilities with global network are the basis of Japanese firms' competitiveness in the Chinese and global markets.
The conclusion offers the major findings from the theoretical perspective of marketing-resources based competition. The organizational-resources based competition and marketing-resources based competition have been distinguished. The intricate and dynamic relationship between the two competition types has also been emphasized in the meantime. When we observe the long-run growth process of Japanese firms, we see that the technological competition process generally has multiple stages. In each stage marketing-resources based competition have decisive importance. The synergy effect of marketing resources with technologies appears in each stage. It is necessary to study the development process of marketing resources of other companies in the global market or in the global technology race.