Comparative and historical sociology of the local inhabitant's organization in Post-colonial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16203029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Naoki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor (40240345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Yaeko  Kinjo Gakuin University, Department of Sociology and Social Work, Professor (10164617)
NARITA Ryuichi  Japan Women' University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (60189214)
TAKAHASHI Tsuyoshi  Soka University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (40147963)
HASEBE Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (50164835)
NAGANO Yukiko  Yamagat University, Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Professor (30237549)
小浜 ふみ子  愛知大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20288426)
初澤 敏生  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 助教授 (10211476)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslocal inhabitant's organization / post-colonial / chonaikai / Bali / Jakarta / ヘスティアとクリオ / ポストコロニアル / GHQ / CIE
Research Abstract
In this study, structures and functions of RT/RW in Jakarta, Banjar in Bali and Kai fong association in Macau in foreign countries were clarified with those of chonaikai (neighborhood association) in Kyoto, Osaka, Sendai, Tokyo, Fukushima, Aomori, Akita, Yamagata in Japan by surveying/arranging questionnaire hearing, and related materials. And, findings obtained through the above-mentioned process was arranged from the viewpoint of comparative and historical sociology, and consequently the multi layer, diversity, and the activeness of local inhabitant's organizations were brought into relief. Among them, the multi layer especially expressed at the stage of colonial, and activeness at the stage of post-colonial. But with advances in globalization, those three came to compose the content of locality, while crossing each other. At the same time, the historical and cultural structure of each society acts on such locality, and it has the inside fact that won't be unified to globalization.
Anyway, in this study, various sides of the structure and its transformation of the local inhabitant's organization at the stage of post-colonial were clarified from the viewpoint of comparative and historical sociology. In addition, it has been understood that the social, cultural structure of the local inhabitan's organization invents some patterns in the plane that colonial-postcolonial intersects with global-local.
By the way, An Asian Mega-city and the Dynamics of Local Community, Advancing Global Tourism and the Changing of Local Communities, and Bali : Changed and Unchanged have already been published by the relation to the present study. The following books have already been published by the relation to the present study. The former two received support for the publication by JSPS. Finally, a part of the results of tthis study was reported in an international society and the symposium, and scheduled to be reported in the future.