Value Conversion Theory of the Negative Legacies and Reconstruction of Minority Communities in the 1990s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16203032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
LIM Bon  Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Sciences, Professor (10202409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Juri  Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Sciences, Professor (80269795)
OTSURU Chieko (KITAGAWA, Chieko)  Kansai University, Faculty of Law, Professor (20194219)
DEGUCHI Takeshi  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Social Sciences, Associate Professor (40340484)
YOSHIDA Tomohiko  Tsukuba University, Faculty of Systems and Information Engineering, Assistant Professor (40283494)
TODOROKI Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Studies, Associate Professor (80435172)
デイビッド ウィリス  相愛大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60188696)
坂本 利子  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90331115)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsminority / heritage / community / museum / Manhattan / Hmong / Mong / Korean town / buraku / 移民 / 市民活動 / 都市再生 / NPO / ダリット / 歴史的町並み / 差別 / コミュニティ・エンパワーメント / ホームレス / 同和地区 / 改良住宅
Research Abstract
The project revealed mainly five research findings: 1) Investigation of New York city's Lower East Side Manhattan area demonstrated that the revival of urban communities were initiated by NPOs established during the 1990s. These NPOs not only greatly contribute to the community revival process but also play a major role in preserving the historic landscape that are vital in maintaining the urban fabric. (2) Research conducted among the largest Hmong community in the U.S., Minnesota, Twin Cities, demonstrates today's advanced policy for multicultural citizenship. What marks the division between majority and minority community is actively accepted as social resource instead of adopting an acculturation policy forced upon by the majority group. (3) Analysis of the revival of Jewish culture in Westend (Frankfurt am Main, Germany) shows new possibilities for the future. (4) A policy recommendation was put together based on field research conducted in the shopping arcade area of Miyuki-Dori in Ikuno Ward (former Ikaino area) Osaka city and the Korean town in Tokyo's Shin-Okubo of Shinjuku Ward. (5) Research of the dowa community reveals that during the past forty years the community became rich with social resources due to the dowa policy: medical clinics, sports center, educational centers, public baths, and history museums. The research demonstrates a system of how these facilities can be utilized and contribute to building an attractive community that can play a vital role in the urban community at large.