Roman Catholic Church Historical Social Welfare Research for North East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16203033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki Junshin Catholic University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Rumiko (2007)  Nagasaki Junshin Catholic University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (20185797)
一番ヶ瀬 康子 (一番ケ瀬 康子) (2004-2006)  長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20060600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Setsuko  Graduate School of Nagasaki Junshin Catholic University, Graduate School of Humanities, Part-time teacher (90154765)
SHEN Jie  Urawa University, Faculty of Comprehensive Welfare, Professor (20305808)
HONG Kumja  Tokyo University of Social Welfare, School of Social Welfare, Professor (30326988)
OTOMO Masako  Chukyo University, School of Contemporary Sociology, Professor (30060700)
YAMADA Sachiko  Nagasaki Junshin Catholic University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (90210450)
片岡 瑠美子  長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20185797)
杉山 博昭  長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (20270035)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChristian Social Welfare / Congregation Orders / Caritas / Social Welfare institutions / International Exchange / カトリック社会福祉 / ミゼリコルディア / キリシタン / ボランティア / 福音
Research Abstract
Results
This research's results showed three main points. These were the contributions and limitations of the Catholic churches' social welfare activities for developing social welfare systems in Japan, illustrating the social welfare action done by the church in North & East Asia and revealed the international personality of the Catholic churches social welfare activities. In additions, three main points for future considerations are also discussed. These are that historical material excavations, which exist in the whole world to be continued and a more detailed account of individual and associations' contributions to churches' activities be made. Finally, additional research into social welfare history and activities be continued. These points are briefly discussed below.
1. Contributions and Limitations of the Catholic Churches' Social Welfare Activities for Developing a Social Welfare System in Japan
At the end of the 19th century, Japan was focused on national prosperity and military … More strength. At the time, socially disadvantaged people were neglected by society. However, some Catholic missionaries and orders came to Japan and through their endeavours, they amazingly contributed to the development of Japanese social welfare programs through many welfare activities. These consisted of treating infectious sicknesses and other diseases, nursing orphans, guardianship and nurturing children and helping to cope with poverty. They originally founded orphanages, Hansen's disease institutions, children's institutions and tuberculosis sanatoriums. Those pioneering activities were not systematic but it seemed that it prompted the Japanese government to finalize the Social Work Law and the Social Welfare Legislation in the prewar period. However, the Catholic churches' activities could not adapt. It can be said that Catholic churches were limited with their activities even though they wanted to do more.
2. Illustrating the Catholic Churches' Pioneering Welfare Activities in North East Asia
Each activity's progress was influenced by different politics from each country or each area that they were in. Also, each missionary policy and mission range had an impact as well. However, almost all of the time, each Catholic church started new activities and tried to solve welfare problems in each country through the activities that they were using.
3. The International Personality of Catholic Churches' Social Welfare System Revealed
Through this research, the involvement of Japan and each North East Asian country were compared and analyzed with the focus on the Catholic churches' social welfare activities. The results showed that the Catholic churches' contribution in developing social welfare systems was done through international exchange, even though each country had different conditions. Japanese Catholic churches' social welfare history was also influenced international exchange. This indicates the possibility that all Japanese social welfare activities were developed through influence from world history.
Future Considerations
1. Future Historical Material Excavations to be done
Through this research, some historical materials from the Paris Foreign Missions Society were founded and translated. However, there is a possibility that more information and new knowledge from other unknown can be found and that this should be done.
2. Detailed Recording of Individual Activities and Association Activities
Individual and associations' welfare activities were investigated by this research group. It was found that not enough information was available that would help the investigation to properly understand what individual and associations had done. An analyse of the relationship between what active churches' people (by people and those in official roles) do and their philosophies should be done. By doing so, it might be possible to see the whole social vision welfare more clearly.
3. Future Research into Social Welfare History and Catholic Churches' Activities are Needed
To help develop social welfare historical research further, more research into the Catholic churches' social welfare histories areas not investigated should be done. Less