Study of life-span development in bodily contact as a basis of inter-personal relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16203035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Koichi  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor (00112003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Noriko  Kyoritsu Women's University, Department of Home Economics, Lecturer (90367087)
OYABU Yasushi  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (30133474)
YAMAGUCHI Hajime  Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, Lecturer (20288054)
OKAMOTO Yoriko  Shohoku Junior College, Lecturer (00315730)
KANNO Jun  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor (80195180)
川野 健治  国立精神, 神経研究所, 研究室長 (20288046)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbodily contact / interpersonal relationship / life-span development / behavioral observation / parent-child / 母子関係 / 遊び / 文化比較 / 臨床 / 性 / 介護
Research Abstract
This study was to investigate a life-span development of bodily contact with focusing on its positive as well as negative function.
First, fetal movement in mothers' uterus was focused on with a special interest on ‘Onomatopeia' as a way of tactile communication between fetus and the mother. Next, it was approached from several different ways in infancy : holding infants, tactile play between mother and infant, and baby massage. Touch in those situations strongly suggests an active participation of children for the attainment and the continuation of the contact.
Apart from mother-child relationships, there were important functions of connecting persons in peer and nurse-child relationships. In that aspect, there was a wide cross-cultural variation in the ways of contact.
At the time of adolescence, a negative aspect of bodily contact causing disgust became apparent, which results in repulsion between peers. Its occurrence in parent-child relations may function as a way to avoid incest between them.
In the case of senior persons, a meaning of bodily contact further changed as it is used in a context of care, which as demonstrated using a care-robot.
The findings were shown to each other and the development was discussed together to foster a holistic image of the development.