| Project/Area Number |
16203036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEGUCHI Kenji The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education, Professor (10091240)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Chihoko University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education, Professor (70292802)
NAKAGAMA Hiroko University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (40272489)
NOUCHI Masahiro University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (30292717)
KURAMITSU Osamu University of Tokyo, Faculty of Education, Professor (00135493)
TSUNODA Makiko Senshu University, Faculty of Economics, Lecturer (50361598)
下山 晴彦 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (60167450)
長谷川 恵美子 聖学院大学, 人文学部, 専任講師 (00334251)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | international collaboration / psycho-education / case study method / preventive counseling / school counseling / qualitative research method / supervision / clinical psychology / 臨床心理実習 / ビデオ教材 / 国際協働 / 教育システム / コラボレーション / ネットワーク / 心理教育プログラム / 臨床心理士養成 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Purpose Because of globalization, cross-cultural collaboration has been needed in the innovation of teaching system of clinical psychology. It has become increasingly recognized that culturally responsive counseling services are imperative given the diverse client population worldwide (Ancis, 2004). Several studies suggest that culturally sensitive interventions may increase service utilization, length of treatment, client satisfaction, and therapy outcomes. We aimed to build an international collaborative network among colleagues of clinical psychologists and counseling psychologists in Japan, USA, and China through the investigation of family image of Japanese and Chinese. 2. Outcome Our colleague reported the reliability and validity of FIT (Family Image Test), and also investigated the types and characteristics of family image, and explored the correlation between the characteristics of family image and mental health on senior high school students in China. Firstly, a good reliability of FIT has been found through the retest on 47 students in a senior high school during a week interval. The good criterion-related validity of FIT has been indicated by the correlate analysis between the FIT and the FES and FASES. Secondly, the types and characteristics of family image of senior high school students have been investigated. The results indicate that the standard family images of them are very normal, and there are no gender differences. In addition, we found that there are four types of family image: balanced, father dominant, mother dominant, and children dominant, each of them has different charters of family image. Thirdly, the correlation analysis between the family image and the mental health has been carried out. The results indicate that there are some significant differences on mental health between the father-dominant and mother-dominant students.